Execute SHAC scene from key input

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by kojobomb, Jan 27, 2022.

  1. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    What is the easiest way to execute scene levels from a key input??
    Scenes are built in the SHAC but now i want to initiate these scenes also from a keyed input.
    is there a simpler way than scripting?
     
    kojobomb, Jan 27, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. kojobomb

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    When you create a scene you assign a trigger group and action selector to it. To trigger the scene from a switch you just need to trigger this action selector. For switches with scenes, create an empty scene with the same trigger group/action selector and then assign a switch to that scene.
     
    Ashley, Jan 27, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    Thank you Ashley, here is my confusion.
    In my SHAC I have a GA "Local,Trigger Control,All Workshop Scene" with 3 Action selectors "On" "Ambient" and "Off" from the visualization I can trigger these action selectors fine.
    Now when I'm back in Toolkit and I want to trigger these action selectors from a keyed input there is no access back to the SHAC group addresses. Am I not importing from SHAC to Toolkit correctly???
    If I export CGL from toolkit to the SHAC group addresses appear in the SHAC but how do I get GA's to appear in toolkit?
    Or am I missing something?
     
    kojobomb, Feb 2, 2022
    #3
  4. kojobomb

    gte242

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Poland
    Just checking the obvious that you are clicking this button to export the cgl from SHAC

    upload_2022-2-2_20-3-5.png
    and then in toolkit you click the import cgl file.

    upload_2022-2-2_20-4-49.png

    You can always check the cgl file and open it up in notepad to check they have exported.

    Hope this helps.
     
    gte242, Feb 2, 2022
    #4
  5. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    Yes gte242 I have been exporting cgl from SHAC and importing cgl into toolkit.
    SHOULD all SHAC ga's be visible in toolkit after importing? If so then export/import is not happening correctly.
     
    kojobomb, Feb 2, 2022
    #5
  6. kojobomb

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Open toolkit and in the left panel go to local network/applications/trigger control and make sure the triggers are visible there. If not they are not being imported properly.

    If they are there, you are doing something wrong in setting up the switch.
     
    Ashley, Feb 2, 2022
    #6
  7. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    Ok so I have a problem, when exporting and importing cgl from SHAC to Toolkit, Irrigation ga, Coolmaster A/C ga all come across but not any trigger control ga.
    where am I going wrong

    trigger controls transfer across to SHAC but not in reverse
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2022
    kojobomb, Feb 3, 2022
    #7
  8. kojobomb

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I just tried it and it doesn't work for me either. I always create things in toolkit then import them to the SHAC so I haven't encountered that problem before. I looked at the .cgl file (it's actually JSON) and the data is in it correctly, so for some reason toolkit is ignoring it.

    I then created a blank toolkit project and imported the cgl file into this project and the new trigger groups were imported fine, so I'm not really sure what's going on.

    I suggest from now on just create the groups in toolkit and import them into the SHAC
     
    Ashley, Feb 3, 2022
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.