Execute Procedure in Piced Logic

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by leeandj, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. leeandj

    leeandj

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    I am trying to run an executable on a Colour Touch Screen, called from the logic using this command: Execute( 'calc.exe', '' );

    Whilst this works fine on my computer, when the project is transferred to the touch screen it doesn't. After inspecting the contents of the project directory on the Information page of the Transfer Utility, it seems the file 'calc.exe' is not transferred to the touch screen.

    I've tried copying calc.exe to the Piced project directory on my computer to no avail.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    leeandj, Apr 28, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. leeandj

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    From help file topic "Running programs" :

     
    Darren, Apr 28, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. leeandj

    leeandj

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    Thanks Darren, but this is from the Logic Help File .... do you mean that it is possible to write the logic, but it can't be executed on the c-touch?

    --------------------------------------------------------
    "The Execute procedure executes a program or file. This is not applicable for use with the Pascal Automation Controller.

    Syntax

    Execute(command, parameter);

    command is a string
    parameter is a string

    Description

    This can be used to perform actions such as :

    ? Running a program such as a calculator, e-mail, web browser etc
    ? Opening a document or spreadsheet
    ? Opening a hyperlink (web page)
    ? Playing a sound (WAV File) or a video
    ? Running a batch file

    The function arguments are :

    ? Command : This is the program to be run or the file or folder to be opened
    ? Parameters : These are any parameters for the program (this is optional)

    If there are spaces in the program name or the parameters, they need to be enclosed in double quotes as shown in the examples below.

    Example

    To run the Windows calculator :

    Execute('c:\windows\calc.exe', '');

    To Play a sound file c:\SoundFiles\test.wav :
    Execute('c:\SoundFiles\test.wav', '');

    To run a program which has a path with spaces in it, use double quotes :
    Execute ('"C:\Program Files\my program.exe"', '');

    To run the Microsoft Notepad program with a file parameter :
    Execute ('C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe', '"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\my document.txt"');"
     
    leeandj, Apr 28, 2008
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.