Error with Tookit 1.13.3 and remote CGate

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by rpenney, Oct 25, 2014.

  1. rpenney

    rpenney

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a Single Zone Thermostat PC_TSB working happily.

    If I connect to a remote CGate (Clipsal C-Gate(TM) v2.10.2 (build 3106) on linux) and try to edit the unit via the database or the network, I get an error "The selected C-Bus Unit is not supported by this version of C-Bus Toolkit."

    The wierd thing is that if I use a local CGate started by Toolkit (exact same version of CGate on windows) it works correctly and I can edit the unit.

    I have checked the CGate unit specs (the .es files) and they are the same.

    I have tried a 4 zone thermostat as well and it has the same problem. No other unit types I have tried have the same issue, just the thermostats.
     
    rpenney, Oct 25, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rpenney

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi rpenney, thanks for reporting that.

    I've logged this issue internally: TK-10394

    Only speculation but I suspect it's a timeout issue. The thermostat has a lot of internal data and it may be timing out over the remote connection - in which case the TK message is misleading.

    If you have a toolkit.ccl log file that you can send it will help us a lot (remember to close TK after you get the error so it finishes writing the log). I'll PM you an e-mail address.
     
    daniel, Oct 30, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rpenney

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    FNQ
    Hello Daniel.

    Not sure if my challenge is the same here...
    I'm running C-Gate V2.10.0 (build 3089) on a raspberry pi (have been for some time now, without an issue). After installing a number of eDLT's at home, have found the only way to program them is from the network. Attempting to open from the network results in an error - it loads to 10%, hangs then throws this message: "Load Unit Failed. An error happened when loading the unit, please check the communication then try again."

    There is a second message produced:
    "Failed to load unit.
    This may be due to disconnected unit or other C-Bus applications
    accessing the same project.
    Please check unit connection. Or try selecting Project/Refresh. This
    will make Toolkit reload all projects and potentially help with this issue."

    And another:
    "Error Displaying Unit Dialog
    Property accessor 'PrimaryApplicationGroups' on object
    'CBusLogicModul.Units.EDLT.EDLTUnit' threw the following
    exception: 'Object reference not set to an instance of an object.'

    It's not a huge problem as I can work around it, just thought it was worth mentioning. If it's a completely different issue, feel free to move this post.

    Mark
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2014
    Mr Mark, Oct 31, 2014
    #3
  4. rpenney

    zei20t

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I get the same issue as Mr Mark with my rpi running cgate.

    I have a similar workaround for edlt programming
     
    zei20t, Oct 31, 2014
    #4
  5. rpenney

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi rpenney, thanks for sending that log. We've now found the problem. It is specific to Thermostat units on non-Windows platforms. Unfortunately we can't fix it in the field but we'll include the fix in a future release.

    Mr Mark, zei20t - this issue doesn't affect eDLT so yours is indeed a different issue. There were eDLT fixes after 2.10.0, can you confirm if your issue still exists in the latest version of the software?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2014
    daniel, Nov 3, 2014
    #5
  6. rpenney

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    Just digging up an old thread. I'm getting the same issue when connecting to a remote cgate. Connects fine if I use the local cgate.
    Running the latest toolkit 1.15.2 and cgate 2.11.1 and eDLT 1.4 firmware.

    Thanks Josh
     
    Monkey Magic, Feb 23, 2018
    #6
  7. rpenney

    Jeff

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I have the same issue with eDLTs.

    remote C-Gate: 300 cgate: version=v2.11.1 (build 3240), openjdk-8 8u151-b12-1~deb9u1
    local Toolkit: version 1.15.2 (build 2433) with C-Gate 2.11.1 (build 3240) Java 1.8.0_151
     
    Jeff, Mar 8, 2018
    #7
  8. rpenney

    Jeff

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.