Electrical Storm

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Hoss, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. Hoss

    Hoss

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    We have just had a massive electrical storm and the C-touch is black!!!!

    Is there a fuse on it?

    apart from replacing or getting a techo in to test is there anything I can do to see if I can repair( I am a sparkY!!)

    Cheers

    Paul
     
    Hoss, Nov 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hoss

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,357
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Start by power cycling it. The may require finding the circuit and throwing the breaker... but a power cycle is the best place to start.
     
    ashleigh, Nov 21, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hoss

    Hoss

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ash, I have tried that, have just tested the voltage from the power supply 4.6Volts dc taken the touch out and cannot see any visible damage. I thought there may have been a fuse for protection in it?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
    Hoss, Nov 21, 2009
    #3
  4. Hoss

    Lucky555

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are measuring 4.6v DC - C-Bus power (as you mentioned in your last post) then there is your problem. Your Bus voltage should be somewhere in the range of 30-36v DC. If you have a separate C-Bus power unit then I would say it has sh#t itself. If you have output units that incorporate power supplies then one or more of those could be damaged.

    At 4.6v DC not much else of your C-Bus install would be working either... :(
     
    Lucky555, Nov 21, 2009
    #4
  5. Hoss

    joshl

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    in his last post he stated 4.6V DC with the power supply of the touch screen not the cbus voltage:), think its like 5.6V DC or something isnt it for the ctouch PS?
     
    joshl, Nov 21, 2009
    #5
  6. Hoss

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,357
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Depending on whether its the Colour CTouch release 1 or 2, the voltage should be around 5 V. 4.6 sounds a bit low but not wildly so. It could be enough, though, to render it inoperative.
     
    ashleigh, Nov 22, 2009
    #6
  7. Hoss

    Lucky555

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    ooops - a bit rusty :eek:
     
    Lucky555, Nov 22, 2009
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.