Dummy CBus group controls a homebridge accessorie

Discussion in 'Voice Control' started by shanede, Nov 6, 2021.

  1. shanede

    shanede

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I am using Homebridge Wiser, thanks Anthony, and I was hoping to setup a dummy group so i could control a lamp on a smartplug via one of my edlts.

    Is it possible to create a group in CBus and some how use some logic in homebridge to turn that smart device on and off?
     
    shanede, Nov 6, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. shanede

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    You can do it in Homekit,

    Once you have
    1. set up a dummy group in Cbus,
    2. added it to the home bridge configuration,
    3. and made sure it appears in Homekit

    then Homekit :
    • select Automation,
    • then click on +
    • add automation
    • An Accessory is controlled
    • Select you cbus group
    • select Turns On
    • Next
    • select Smartplug
    • next
    • tap on Smartplug to turn on
    • select done.
    • Repeat for the off state
     
    lcrowhurst, Nov 6, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. shanede

    shanede

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. So there is no way to automate in homebridge? I don't have apple hub device and although using iPhones I have a google hub and the devices I am trying to control are google compatible. So it works great with voice for all my devices and CBus groups, it would just be nice to have the edlt control it aswell. I cant see any automations in google home app.
     
    shanede, Nov 6, 2021
    #3
  4. shanede

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I've got my Homebridge running on a Raspberry Pi. I use NodeRed ( https://nodered.org/ ) as a 'backend' to create mapping of C-Bus addresses to other items. e.g. I have a C-Bus virtual group address on a switch that switches on some lamps controlled by a TP-Link plug adapter. There is little latency even though the signal is going switch=>C-Gate=>HomeBridge=>NodeRed=>HomeBridge=>TP-Link (plugin) and then WiFi to the device.

    By tackling this way, you can get things to operate without the need for Homekit

    NodeRed is extremely powerful for creating 'links' and operating as a backend controller.
     
    Conformist, Nov 8, 2021
    #4
  5. shanede

    shanede

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I have a look at that, I used to use a Pi but I now run homebridge on my synology in a docker container, ill take a look and see if i can get it working in a container.
     
    shanede, Nov 8, 2021
    #5
  6. shanede

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide
    A little late to the conversation but I also use Node-Red but unlike Chris I use a Wiser 1 as the C-Bus interface and this also works reasonably well slight delay again but nothing to complain about.
    If your devices are Tuya based and you have set them up using another App (Brilliant Smart, Mirabella etc. )
    Then disconnect them from your existing app use the Smart Life App and relearn them.
    Then in Hoobs or Homebridge which ever you are using, download the Tuya Web plug in. Then use Node-Red you will need to add the Homebridge to Node-red using a terminal command,
    cd ~/.node-red
    npm install node-red-contrib-homebridge-automation.
     
    Wonkey, Nov 18, 2021
    #6
    Conformist likes this.
  7. shanede

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Great info Colin :)
     
    Conformist, Nov 21, 2021
    #7
  8. shanede

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    hi, what nodes your using doing this logic, thanks bro!
     
    ariesnaceno, Nov 26, 2021 at 5:47 AM
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.