Displaying temperature from a 5031rdtsl

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by curiouser, Mar 21, 2021.

  1. curiouser

    curiouser

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, California
    I recently replaced a (malfunctioning, first-generation) Wiser with a 5500SHAC, and I'm mostly very happy with the upgrade, but one thing I haven't been able to figure out...

    I've got a couple of 4-zone thermostats, each linked to a few 5031rdtsl temperature sensors. I'd like to display the temperatures, but as far as I can tell the only way to do that is to switch the sensors from "HVAC mode" to "measurement mode", which (I assume) means they'd no longer be accessible to the thermostats. Am I missing something?
     
    curiouser, Mar 21, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. curiouser

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    New Zealand
    As far as I can see there’s no way to use the hvac application on the shac, in the past I have used a pac controller 5500paca(or any other native Cbus logic engine (piced)) to track the hvac temps across to the measurement application, I had a job with 6x t stats, I just had an if HasChanged on each hvac group that just wrote the value across to the measurement app then picked that up on the shac
     
    Pie Boy, Mar 22, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. curiouser

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    No.

    The 5031rdtsl can transmit on either the Measurement or HVAC application but not both. To use it with the Thermostats it must be on the HVAC application. The SHAC does not support the HVAC application and given the thermostats have been discontinued I doubt it ever will. The PAC solution is the simplest way to go. Of course if you are handy with an Arduino or other device a serial interface and bit of code will do the same job much cheaper.
     
    Ashley, Mar 22, 2021
    #3
  4. curiouser

    curiouser

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, California
    That's a pretty big disappointment -- abandoning products that were less than 10 years old when the SHAC was released is not something I'd expect from Clipsal.
     
    curiouser, Mar 22, 2021
    #4
  5. curiouser

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Perth
    You can instead use the 5104 DTSI units, that will work they aren't particularly expensive.

    I have 4 units broadcasting 10 temp channels to the network and displaying the temps suited to the location on my EDLTS and my Ctouch screen.

    They will also work with the SHAC.

    Genuine Clipsal sensors for these units are extortionately priced, they are just DS18B20 sensors with the active and ground pre tied together, for >$70 each when the same sensor can be acquired for much less elsewhere and you just join the wires yourself.
     
    chromus, Mar 24, 2021
    #5
  6. curiouser

    curiouser

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, California
    I don't think that would help -- in order to work with the thermostats those would have to be in HVAC mode, which means they wouldn't work any better with the SHAC. Apparently I just don't get to use both my thermostats and my SHAC.
     
    curiouser, Mar 28, 2021
    #6
  7. curiouser

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Perth
    No HVAC mode is not need for this, they work just fine with SHAC/NAC and you can write code to talk to both BACNET and MODBUS (common climate control protocols) with little effort, the SHAC and NAC both have built-in interfaces for these protocols.
     
    chromus, Apr 7, 2021
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.