displaying of ip camera on colour ctouch

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Hugert, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. Hugert

    Hugert

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape town : South africa
    How do i go about setting up the ctouch colour to display an ip camera ???

    I have looked and looked and searched and searched for links in the software or special functions and could find no indication of how you would go about this . Basically i want somewhere where i can enter the ip adress and if the button gets pressed under which the ip has been setup it must popup and show me the images from the camera . I have already on my lan setup an ip camera and are viewing it over the network from any pc by just typing the ip adress int the pc`s webbrowser . How to do this on Ctouch is a good question .

    Any suggestions

    Regards
     
    Hugert, Aug 11, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hugert

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey Hugert,

    Someone else will have to help you with the programming of the C-Touch side of things, but you need to know that as far as I know, so far anyway, the C-Touch is only compatible with cameras that use the "WinBond" chipset. I may be corrected on this by someone from CIS, but last time I checked, this was still the case.

    A couple of other threads that you might want to have a look at:

    IP Camera
    Colour C-Touch CF card update
    Web pages and Video in the CTC
    C-Touch capabilities?
    Help needed with web cameras
    C-Touch Inernet Browser and beep question

    Hope this can help you mate,

    Darpa
     
    Darpa, Aug 11, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hugert

    PSC

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Clipsal have or are going to release a box that will work all IP cameras. I think they are even going to release their own range of cameras as well???

    As Darpa said if it's not a camera with a Winbond chipset it probably won't work!

    Anyway, in PICED open a project and select 'place HTML' from the component option at the top of the page. Place the component on the page and then double click the border. This will open up the component properties, select Web Cam Wizard option and go from there. If that doesn't work it's probably because your camera is not compatible.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2006
    PSC, Aug 11, 2006
    #3
  4. Hugert

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Cheers for providing the information I couldnt Peter :)
     
    Darpa, Aug 11, 2006
    #4
  5. Hugert

    Hugert

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape town : South africa
    Thank you very much

    Thanks for the replies , i guess the problem then is that my camera does not have a winbond chipset . As after i have placed the html on the page that i want the camera to be displayed it only gives me a blue screen , the camera does work as i can view it from any other pc on the network . It is quite a pity that you are so limited to the winbond chipset and other settings when you set up the html component . Why would it be limited i wonder , i mean if the thing has to display information that originates from an ip adress then it should simply be a matter of setting up the ip adress in the piced and downloading to the screen and it must just work . Whatever is streamed on that specific ip must just be displayed .

    Ahhh well , i guess i am just being impatient as usual . By the way does anyone know that ip cameras are extremely expensive , thus the idea of setting up normal cctv cameras and plugging into a video server which will then just stream each cam on an ip adress , We are looking at these alternatives for our clients as a cost cutting method . So far not having any luck with this idea , as the winbond chipset problem has arised , But i will keep at it , might just crack it yet ! ! !

    Regards
     
    Hugert, Aug 14, 2006
    #5
  6. Hugert

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It isn't as simple as that. Each camera type needs some sort of plug-in, often an ActiveX control. It is not possible to pre-configure Colour C-Touch with every known driver, and it would be unwise to allow the general downloading of any plug-in the user desired.

    The next version of the softwere has a better way of supporting any web cam. This will be available soon.
     
    Darren, Aug 15, 2006
    #6
  7. Hugert

    Hugert

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape town : South africa
    Thanks

    Thanks Darren :) :)

    Hope it will be available soon as i have two projects finishing end Sept 06 and i will have to have this working by then or else i am going to have a really upset client or two on my hands. You see the problem is that the sales team sells the product from what they read and us tech guys must make their promises to the clients work .
    So that means that i will be feverishly checking the cis website for the updates regularly .

    Regards:) :)
     
    Hugert, Aug 15, 2006
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.