Displaying + Controlling Electricity Consumption via CBus

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ltlbigchief, May 8, 2008.

  1. ltlbigchief

    ltlbigchief

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Is there a way to get electricity consumption information for a project, so that it can be displayed on a Touchscreen? If this is possible .... how? I've looked everywhere, my boss is telling me that other companies are doing it, but I can't find anything that is only CBus based. If it is possible, I can then use a touchscreen with logic engine built in or a Pascal controller to keep electricity use at the customers required usage. Just haven't been able to find anything yet, does anyone know if this able to be achieved? :confused:

    Thanks for any help.
    Ltlbigchief
     
    ltlbigchief, May 8, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ltlbigchief

    2SC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    2SC, May 8, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ltlbigchief

    JohnC

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    For displaying electricity usage, you could scan the electricity bill and then use it as a JPG for wallpaper on the Touch Screen. :D :D :rolleyes:

    What you are describing is termed "load shedding", and is more usually a function of a proper BMS (Building management System) than a simple light control system like C-Bus. The lighting represents a small proportion of the peak load in most commercial projects, and if you are actually able to turn off lights at times of peak demand then those lights mustn't be useful and therefore should have been switched on in the first place.
    I hope that logic makes sense :)
     
    JohnC, May 8, 2008
    #3
  4. ltlbigchief

    ltlbigchief

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks guys!

    :D

    The scanned electricity bill idea sounds good. :D :D :D
     
    ltlbigchief, May 9, 2008
    #4
  5. ltlbigchief

    Ingo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    There is also a modbus gateway that is going to be released some time, or is probably out already, that can interface to a modbus power meter. I haven't tried it yet but it should work. That is my next project if time allows.
     
    Ingo, May 10, 2008
    #5
  6. ltlbigchief

    2SC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    If you want to use the modbus gateway you will need also a computer for running the interface.:eek:
     
    2SC, May 10, 2008
    #6
  7. ltlbigchief

    noemon

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    1-10v current Sensor

    Hi Guys,

    I am new to the site. we have a product that may do what you want. its a din rail mounted current clam. you pass your active cable through the unit and it will give you a 1-5v output up to 22A.

    Specifications :
    Supply Voltage : 10 to 30 Vdc
    Consumption : 0.015 W
    Current Monitoring Range : 200mΑ to 22A 50/60 Hz
    Output : 0 to 5 Vdc
    Insulation Voltage : 5 KVrms
    Operating Temperature : 0?C to 70?C
    Dimensions (W x H x D) : 1 DIN modules, 17.5mm Χ 88.5mm Χ 58mm


    Price $110 Aus

    Regards
    Mike
     
    noemon, Jun 22, 2008
    #7
  8. ltlbigchief

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    11
    If the meter has not already been installed, you can get an electronic from the authorities and most of them have either an RS232 interface or a pulsed output for every kWh.

    I have an older P3 and a P1 from e-mail at the moment with both.

    Getting the Empwin software to understand the RS232 data is proving impossible as they want over $1000 for it. They used to have a read only version for customers to use, but they discontinued that a few years ago and I cant find it anywhere.

    A CT is a good way to go for a retrofit. 22 Amps may be a little small, but you can get bigger. You can also get 4-20ma output which I would say would be preferred if you mount the transducer a distance away from the general input module

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Jun 22, 2008
    #8
  9. ltlbigchief

    sjeffreys

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you provide any more information in regards to this product? Where to buy.. etc...
     
    sjeffreys, Jun 24, 2008
    #9
  10. ltlbigchief

    noemon

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    current Meter

    The Product is available from us direct. michael@noemon.com.au

    We are based in Melbourne and will send all over Australia. We are currently in the middle of revamping the web site for an upcoming media release on our products. I can be contacted directly on 0447315711.

    Mike
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2008
    noemon, Jun 30, 2008
    #10
  11. ltlbigchief

    nickrusanov

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    russia
    did anyone already try this product with GI?
     
    nickrusanov, Oct 26, 2009
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.