Diagnostic Utility - Length Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Memphix, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. Memphix

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I am analysing a network with the CBus Diagnostic Utility and I'm receiving this line:

    "= Network FE, Source Unit 1, Lighting, GA 38 Off, LENGTH ERROR"

    What does this mean?

    Is there a list of errors with meanings somewhere?

    Thanks.
     
    Memphix, Sep 20, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Memphix

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It means the command string was not constructed properly, and the length bits in the command byte indicate that there should have been more or less bytes in the packet than there actually were.

    What device generated the command? Can you post the entire command string received?

    Nick
     
    NickD, Sep 20, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Memphix

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the reply.

    The commands are coming from Switch Automation through a CNI.

    20/09/2010 15:32:31 Rx : = Network FE, Source Unit 1, Lighting, GA 13 Off; LENGTH ERROR
    20/09/2010 15:32:33 Rx : 05FE380101020D05AF00<CR>
    20/09/2010 15:32:33 Rx : = Network FE, Source Unit 1, Lighting, GA 13 Set to 2%; LENGTH ERROR
    20/09/2010 15:32:35 Rx : 05FE380101790D3D00<CR>
    20/09/2010 15:32:35 Rx : = Network FE, Source Unit 1, Lighting, GA 13 On; LENGTH ERROR
    20/09/2010 15:32:41 Rx : 05FE38010101259D00<CR>
    20/09/2010 15:32:41 Rx : = Network FE, Source Unit 1, Lighting, GA 37 Off; LENGTH ERROR
     
    Memphix, Sep 20, 2010
    #3
  4. Memphix

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Can the diagnostic utility make use of your xml file, ie: show group address names?

    Is there a command to run the Diagnostic Utility automatically when Windows starts. So that it tries to connect and has logging active?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2010
    Memphix, Sep 20, 2010
    #4
  5. Memphix

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No, the Diagnostic utility cannot use any information from Toolkit. It shows the network for what it really is, with minimal other layers of information.

    Yes it can. The particular command line switches you'll be interested in will be:
    /serial=<COM Port>
    e.g. /serial=COM1
    or
    /tcpip=<IP Address>:<Port>
    e.g. /tcpip=192.168.0.1:14000
    and
    /autoconnect
    and
    /logging

    See the help file for more details.

    If you create a copy of the shortcut that runs Diagnostic Utility, add these command line switches and then place that shortcut in your Windows Startup program group, it will connect and start logging when Windows boots.
     
    Newman, Sep 20, 2010
    #5
  6. Memphix

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Beauty, thanks!
    :D
     
    Memphix, Sep 20, 2010
    #6
  7. Memphix

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    In this case it looks like the CNI has not been initialised correctly (either that or it's somehow had its mode changed)... the client (Switch Automation software) is appending a checksum but the CNI is in a mode where it does not expect a checksum.
    The CNI sends the extra byte out onto the bus, and the receiving devices (including the diagnostic utility) process it as part of a lighting command..

    fortunately as there is only one extra byte and there are no single byte lighting commands, this will not actually have any effect other than to confuse people trying to work out what's going on using the diagnostic utility :)

    Nick
     
    NickD, Sep 20, 2010
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.