Delay Error!

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by m.sorokin, May 5, 2010.

  1. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    At logic compilation in version 4.8.3 there is an error at fractional value of a delay.
    for example:
    Delay (0.2);
     
    m.sorokin, May 5, 2010
    #1
  2. m.sorokin

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    This is working correctly for me. Can you post more details with maybe some of the code and details of the error?
     
    Darren, May 6, 2010
    #2
  3. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    I created the empty project with one line "delay(0.2)", and it does not work. The compiler does not pass variable type.

    But if I write down value in the form of 1/5 those all works well... "delay(1/5)"
     
    m.sorokin, May 6, 2010
    #3
  4. m.sorokin

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    That works correctly for me. Are you sure that you are using the number 0 not a capital O in the 0.2 ?
     
    Darren, May 6, 2010
    #4
  5. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D

    if (GetLightingState("Group 0") = ON) then
    begin
    SetLightingLevel("Group 1", 100%, "0s");
    Delay(0.2);
    SetLightingState("Group 0", OFF);
    end;

    Error C203 at line 29:9 - Constant exceeds range





    I used the given procedure in the previous projects and problems were not....
    Today tested on other computer too most... On the computer an operating system windows xp.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2010
    m.sorokin, May 6, 2010
    #5
  6. m.sorokin

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The PC isn't set up to use "," instead of "." for decimals is it?
     
    daniel, May 7, 2010
    #6
  7. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    To use "," also it is impossible.

    Error C006 at line 29:8 - Illegal symbol
     
    m.sorokin, May 7, 2010
    #7
  8. m.sorokin

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It might be best if you send your project archive to us. The easiest thing to do is to click on the Help | Report a Problem menu item and attach your project archive to the e-mail. In the e-mail, refer to this forum thread.
     
    Darren, May 9, 2010
    #8
  9. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Ok
     
    m.sorokin, May 9, 2010
    #9
  10. m.sorokin

    Lucky555

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    So that must mean you "Darren" work in tech support / software design for CIS. That explains why you seem so clever on so many issues... :D
     
    Lucky555, May 12, 2010
    #10
  11. m.sorokin

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It does give me a bit of an unfair advantage for answering the difficult questions ;)
     
    Darren, May 13, 2010
    #11
  12. m.sorokin

    ven

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    hi,
    having experinced a simmalar problem can you guys shed some light on how this was resovled please
     
    ven, Jun 5, 2010
    #12
  13. m.sorokin

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I don't recall having see the project file so I don't know how or if this got fixed.
     
    Darren, Jun 6, 2010
    #13
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.