CTC1 and CTC2 can still be repaired

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Trevor, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi All,
    Just a note to let you all know that the CTC1 and CTC2 color touch screens can still be repaired. Schneider-Clipsal has transfered the repair of these units to us, we are the original manufacturer of the units for Clipsal. Almost all faults can be reapaired by us using our inhouse hardware repair service and inhouse testing S/W at a hardware level. (Some PCB componens for the very old CTC1 are no longer available)

    Note: the old Black and White Spectrum units can/are still repaired by Schneider-Clipsal directly.

    All we need is a completed RMA form to process your repair, this can be provided via email to you directly from us.
    Contact Trevor at Arbor Australia for assistance. trevorc@arboraust.com
     
    Trevor, Nov 24, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Trevor

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Trevor,
    I don't suppose there are any Embedded OS upgrades for the CTC 2 available (one can hope)

    Cheers,
    Paul
     
    pspeirs, Nov 27, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Trevor

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No, there isn't.

    What are you looking for in the OS upgrade?

    Nick
     
    NickD, Nov 27, 2018
    #3
  4. Trevor

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just don't like Win 95 :) More of a general question though as to whether there were any upgrade paths providing more functionality, etc. But I guess that would involve just getting a newer model.

    Cheers,
    Paul
     
    pspeirs, Nov 27, 2018
    #4
  5. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi Guy's
    Our company did the original R/D design work and manufactured the units for Clipsal, the person who did the design work is still with the company and I have passed on your request to him and expect a reply by tomorrow, but I don't think there are any updates for the units both the CTC1 and CTC2 run Windows 95 embedded and the CTC 3 runs a more up to date version of Windows 95, but the older units won't/Can't run this due to design changes on CTC3.

    Also, once the units have booted up into Homegate there is no user access to the OS, unless it's allowed through Homegate (If that's even possible, I don't know as i have never needed to do it yet) or you have a KB connectedand hit the windows key. So any extra fuctionality will only come from additional features through Homegate.
    regards
    Trevor
    Workshop Repair Tecnician
    Arbor Australia
     
    Trevor, Nov 27, 2018
    #5
  6. Trevor

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I think you'll find they run Windows XP embeded :)
     
    Ashley, Nov 27, 2018
    #6
    jboer likes this.
  7. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Dam, of course they are, I was confused by were he said Windows 95 in the thread above.
     
    Trevor, Nov 27, 2018
    #7
  8. Trevor

    ben addison

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Hi

    Can you still get the PSU for the CT1 ?
     
    ben addison, Dec 7, 2018
    #8
  9. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi Ben,
    They are no longer manufactured, but you can use a generic power supply for them (rewire the cables correctly!), as long as it is capable of suplying the rated values on the back of the unit.
    I'm not at work so don't have the specs in front of me right now.
    I'll reply again on Monday with them.
    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Dec 7, 2018
    #9
  10. Trevor

    cbus-ed

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Trevor has already repaired a few screens for me and I couldn’t be happier! Same with my customers, I’m sure we have all seen these screens installed on all sorts of different surfaces and to remove and replace them with an alternative would be an extremely expensive option.
    Thanks Trevor and keep up the good work
     
    cbus-ed, Feb 3, 2019
    #10
  11. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi Ed,
    Thanks for the glowing review, always happy to help.
    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Feb 3, 2019
    #11
  12. Trevor

    srpage

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    What about the CT3’s?
    Regards,
    Simon
     
    srpage, Feb 8, 2019
    #12
  13. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi Simon,
    Yes they can, depending on the fault as some IC's are no longer available.
    I have attached a copy of our RMA form to be filled out and returned with repairs.
    If you decide to send it to me for repair please also include an email address so i can forward an invoice when the repair is completed.
    I should Update my message to include the CTC3 models as well :rolleyes:

    regards
    Trevor Callaghan
    Arbor Australia
    Unit 1, 72 Bayfield Rd
    Bayswater North VIC 3153
    trevorc@arboraust.com
     

    Attached Files:

    Trevor, Feb 8, 2019
    #13
  14. Trevor

    MichaelD

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Do you have any CTC2 PSUs that are capable of handling 230v / 120v?
     
    MichaelD, Oct 11, 2019
    #14
  15. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Sorry no we don't, they were made for Clipsal specifically with an O/P of 5.3vdc. You can however use a meanwell 5v adjustable psu that does work with the CTC1 and CTC2
     
    Trevor, Oct 11, 2019
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.