Copy pages from one ptoject to another

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Trevor, Aug 10, 2019.

  1. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi All,
    Is it possible or has some one already done it. Can you copy a page with all it's features from one project to another?
    I did try this, having 2 projects open in seperate copies of piced running ay yhe same time but no luck. Is there a way to do it from the file structure in the project directory, by copy/paste or other method.

    I have several projects I use for testing units after I have repaired them and would like to combine some of these features into one project, rather than rewriting them again. I will also upload this project when I get it completed for those who may find it usefull wheb testing/installing a cbus system.

    The basics of it will be function testing for all 255 lighting circuits, IR remote control tests, hardware component tests and various widgets.

    If after posting this anyone has any suggestions on improvments please let me know.


    Trevor Callaghan

    Senior Workshop Technician
    Arbor Australia Pty Ltd

    Unit 1/72 Bayfield Rd
    Bayswater North Victoria 3153 Australia

    Mobile : 0404 887 463
    Phone : +61 3 8736 0328
    Fax : +61 3 8736 0325
    Email : trevorc@arboraust.com
     
    Trevor, Aug 10, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Again,
    I played around a bit with the CTD file and you can copy pages by selecting all text between <Page Name=" " > and </Page> and pasting this into the project of your choice. When i get back to work I'll create my test project and upload it later next week.

    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Aug 10, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Trevor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Trevor
    Have a look at templates, you can save pages as template and add them into another project.
    Colin
     
    Wonkey, Aug 10, 2019
    #3
  4. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Wonkey,
    Thanks for the advice, looks like an easier and safer way to do it. I did a quick test last night and it looks like it can be used for a lot of things, eg logic, scenes, etc... not just pages. I'll investigate more of it next week at work.

    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Aug 11, 2019
    #4
  5. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well it seems that it won't create template to be copied into another project, only to use as the base for a new one. That's ok, I'm back to using the code in the CTD file and Copy/Paste to do it.
     
    Trevor, Aug 11, 2019
    #5
  6. Trevor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Trevor
    Did you use Add template contents under the File menu.
    As you should be able to do exactly what you want.
    Colin
     
    Wonkey, Aug 14, 2019 at 8:15 AM
    #6
  7. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Winky,
    Maybe not, I'll try again. Iv'e been too busy to even look at it at work as yet. I'll let you know how I get on.
    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Aug 14, 2019 at 8:18 AM
    #7
  8. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    WOW, it does work, thanks for the update on the incorrect method I used add template not add template contents.
    cheers...
     
    Trevor, Aug 14, 2019 at 8:23 AM
    #8
  9. Trevor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You are welcome
     
    Wonkey, Aug 18, 2019 at 5:53 AM
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.