converting c bus protocol into RS232 code

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by purushottam, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I want to convert c bus protocol into RS232 code.
    what is the procedure for that
     
    purushottam, Jan 27, 2011
    #1
  2. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    There is no need to convert the protocol. The RS-232 protocol documentation for the C-Bus protocol can be downloaded for free from here.
     
    Newman, Jan 27, 2011
    #2
  3. purushottam

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    A C-Bus PC Interface basically converts C-Bus to and from RS-232.
     
    Darren, Jan 27, 2011
    #3
  4. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Conversion of hex to RS232 command

    how to get conversion of hex command(group address) into RS232 command.
    I want to use in Xantech Remote application
     
    purushottam, Jan 27, 2011
    #4
  5. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Both the C-Bus Touchscreens (with Logic) and the 5500PACA product can generate custom RS-232 strings based on C-Bus events. You will need to write your own logic, using the logic engine in the PICED software, to do this.

    You can simulate this within PICED first. Once you've got your serial data being sent to and from the Xantech system correctly within PICED, you can then transfer the programming to the Touchscreen or 5500PACA.

    There is a lot of information in the PICED help file about how to do this.
     
    Newman, Jan 27, 2011
    #5
  6. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Conversion of C Bus protocol to RS232 protocol

    There is a software available where i put the Group address,Lighting application in hex form, and get the output value in RS232 format.
    eg: Network =254 Application:056 Address:001 Level:255
    Result:\\053800790149g\r

    but when I copy/paste the result in Xantech RS232 file, & click on Remote my pc interface get blink, but this doesn't give me the output.
     
    purushottam, Jan 31, 2011
    #6
  7. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Since you have not given sufficient information during this discussion thread to properly understand what you are trying to do, I am going to make the following assumptions. Please correct me if any of these are wrong.

    I assume that you have a working C-Bus network.
    I assume that you have a C-bus serial interface, such as a 5500PC connected to your C-Bus network.
    I assume that you have the C-Bus serial interface connected to a Xantech device that can send serial commands, using a serial cable.
    I assume that the Xantech device is sending data with RS-232 settings of 9600 baud, 8 data bits, no parity bits, 1 start bit, 1 stop bit and no flow control.

    To set the PC Interface to it's most basic mode, you send the following string:
    Code:
    ~~~
    After doing so, in your example below the correct string would be:
    Code:
    \0538007901<cr>
    <cr> denotes a carriage return.
    This will turn on group address 1.

    Which software is this? If you are referring to the Diagnostic utility or any other piece of software for that matter, the exact format of the strings you get will depend upon the mode of operation of the C-Bus serial interface. If you don't know what mode the PC Interface is in, you won't be able to use the serial strings you see. Different modes will give you different data. The data received from the PC Interface does not always match the commands you need to send to the PC Interface, so just looking at the info coming out of the PC Interface isn't always going to work either.

    As I stated previously, you need to download and understand the C-Bus protocol documentation, which is free. You need to understand how to form C-Bus commands and also how to initialise the PC Interface mode correctly. Nothing is secret, it is all clearly explained in the documentation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2011
    Newman, Jan 31, 2011
    #7
  8. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Cbus to RS232 protocol

    The Software is CBUS protocol to RS232 for RTI controllers.
    The software has :Network,Application, Address,Ramp time, Function,Level of Ramping & Create RS232 command

    PC interface is 5500PC.
     
    purushottam, Feb 1, 2011
    #8
  9. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Is the information above sufficient or do you need more help?
     
    Newman, Feb 1, 2011
    #9
  10. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    CBus protocol to RS232 command

    I tried the RS232 command as you had shown me, but then also the command is not working.The RS232 command that you have written & the given Serial protocol pdf given is different.
    Please help me with some more option.
     
    purushottam, Feb 1, 2011
    #10
  11. purushottam

    Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Clarify

    So just to make sure I am following correctly, it is possible to control 3rd party devices via rs232 from a PACA or CTS?
    So if I connected my PACA or CTS rs232 to my 3rd partys Amplifiers rs232 via a serial cable, and write the code in the PACAs logic engine, When its triggered the PACA will send out an rs232 code via serial thus triggering the 3rd party device to react?:rolleyes:
     
    Newbie, Feb 1, 2011
    #11
  12. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    That's right. C-Bus devices that have both a serial port and the logic engine can control 3rd party devices using RS-232. This can be done from Colour C-Touch, B&W C-Touch with logic, Spectrum C-Touch with logic or a PACA.

    This is a bit different from what the OP was actually after, as he seems to be sending data from a Xantech system directly to a PC Interface with the intention of controlling C-Bus that way.
     
    Newman, Feb 1, 2011
    #12
  13. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    To test where the problem lies I suggest you experiment using a serial program on a PC first. Connect a PC to the 5500PC using Hyperterminal and send commands to the PC Interface using this first. Once you have this working, then move to the Xantech system. In this way you will validate your commands first. You can then worry about setting up the Xantech system correctly.
     
    Newman, Feb 1, 2011
    #13
  14. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Cbus to RS232 protocol

    I am using Terminal v1.9b.exe as a hyperterminal to send command to pc interface but then also not showing any result
     
    purushottam, Feb 2, 2011
    #14
  15. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Cbus to RS232 protocol

    I tried in hyperterminal & it is working, but the same command if I apply for Xantech Remote it's not working.
    Eg:1) ~~~ then Enter 2)\0538007900 Enter light get ON

    I had used <cr> in Xantech Remote.
    Is there any other way to use in Xantech Remote.
    Please let me know.
     
    purushottam, Feb 2, 2011
    #15
  16. purushottam

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    If the commands work from Hyperterminal then your issue is either in how the Xantech system is programmed or in how the Xantech system is connected to the PC Interface. Perhaps one of the other forum users will be familiar with the Xantech Remote?
     
    Newman, Feb 2, 2011
    #16
  17. purushottam

    purushottam

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Cbus to RS232 protocol

    Thanks for your support
    The RS232 commands are working for Xantech Remote.
     
    purushottam, Feb 4, 2011
    #17
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.