Control heating without HVAC unit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by geoffrhunter, Jun 30, 2018.

  1. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just installed a full C-Bus system in my new home. If there is a way I can use my eDLTs and 5104DTS temperature sensors to switch the UFH valves without using the HVAC Zone thermostats? Thanks
     
    geoffrhunter, Jun 30, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    geoffrhunter, Jun 30, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. geoffrhunter

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    How are the valves controlled? Is there any other controller for the heating?

    With a logic engine and enough code you could control the valves based on the temperature sensors, but it depends on electrically how they are controlled, where the temperature sensors are, and what other failsafes you need/want in the system.

    Generally for some things like this it's easier/safer to let a purpose built system control it and then interface with that at a higher lever.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 2, 2018
    #3
  4. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick
    I have a L5512RVF relay to switch the 5 UFH zone valves, 5 eDLTs and 2 5104DTSI sensors with 5 probes.
    I will have a Nest controller fitted in the main room to give overall control of the heating that will make it safe, I just wanted the bedrooms to be set at a lower temp using the C-BUS. I have sited the probes in a cage on the wall of each bedroom.
    I can see where the logic code is put in PICED but not in C-BUS Toolkit
    Thanks
    G
     
    geoffrhunter, Jul 2, 2018
    #4
  5. geoffrhunter

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The logic you need for this needs to run in one of the devices that offer either the logic engine (a PAC, a Wiser2, or a Black and White Touchscreen with logic), or the newer Lua logic in the SHAC or NAC.

    Does your new install have any of these?

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 3, 2018
    #5
  6. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Wiser2 and can see the logic in PICED.
     
    geoffrhunter, Jul 3, 2018
    #6
  7. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick
    Have been doing lots of homework. Simple logic code running on Wiser2 with correct results, temperature is displaying in PICED but when I try and use the integer "temp" in; once (GetIntSystemIO("temp") > 24) then to switch off heating it compiles but doesn't work. Am I comparing different numbers?
    Thanks

    Geoff
     
    geoffrhunter, Jul 16, 2018
    #7
  8. geoffrhunter

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    What is setting 'temp'. This is a user io variable you have created. It has no value unless you set it. You say the temperature is displaying in PICED. Where? What you need to do is first set up the temperature values in the Measurement Application Manager' (which I assume you must have done or you wouldn't see them), then use the GetIntIBSystemIO function specifying "Measurement App Integer Value" and the appropriate network, deviceid and channel.
    Look in the logic help file under In-Built System io values/Measurement Application.

    Also, if you have logic problems, please post the actual logic. Otherwise we are only guessing :)
     
    Ashley, Jul 17, 2018
    #8
  9. geoffrhunter

    geoffrhunter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ashley
    Just pointing me to the appropriate logic help topic sorted me out!
    Works fine now.
    G
     
    geoffrhunter, Jul 20, 2018
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.