Connecting to SHAC via dynamic IP

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by jorr, Apr 17, 2019.

  1. jorr

    jorr

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hello all

    I’ve just had NBN connected and my new service provider (Optus) has only given me a dynamic IP address. I’m just curious how everyone else has dealt with this issue? My static IP from dodo worked well, but I needed to upgrade my internet and now I can’t have a permanent proper connection to my SHAC.

    Any ideas?

    TIA
     
    jorr, Apr 17, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jorr

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I use DynDNS. It gives you your own URL which updates when the ip address changes. A number of routers support it directly but there are also clients for Windows, Mac and Linux.
     
    Ashley, Apr 17, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jorr

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rang Optus and asked for a static IP address. I think I only had to give them an ABN and they set it up for free.

    Glen
     
    GlenF, Apr 19, 2019
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.