Connecting to my SHAC project remotely

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by Sydney, Mar 30, 2019.

  1. Sydney

    Sydney

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    Could anyone give me some tips on how to connect to my project remotely. Unable to connect unless via home WiFi. Is it something to do with router settings and port forwarding? Please excuse my ignorance on the tech side. Obviously I don't have a clue - so your help would be much appreciated :).
     
    Sydney, Mar 30, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sydney

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Port forward port 80 to the ip address of the shac or the additional port specified under system/services HTTP server.

    upload_2019-3-30_19-7-15.png
     
    lcrowhurst, Mar 30, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sydney

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You will also need either a static external ip address, or use a dynamic dns provider like dynDNS that will map a dedicated URL to your dymanic ip address. Just google "remotely accessing home devices"
     
    Ashley, Mar 30, 2019
    #3
  4. Sydney

    Sydney

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much for the tips. All sorted
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2019
    Sydney, Apr 1, 2019
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.