Connecting to my SHAC project remotely

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by Sydney, Mar 30, 2019.

  1. Sydney

    Sydney

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    Could anyone give me some tips on how to connect to my project remotely. Unable to connect unless via home WiFi. Is it something to do with router settings and port forwarding? Please excuse my ignorance on the tech side. Obviously I don't have a clue - so your help would be much appreciated :).
     
    Sydney, Mar 30, 2019
    #1
  2. Sydney

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Port forward port 80 to the ip address of the shac or the additional port specified under system/services HTTP server.

    upload_2019-3-30_19-7-15.png
     
    lcrowhurst, Mar 30, 2019
    #2
  3. Sydney

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You will also need either a static external ip address, or use a dynamic dns provider like dynDNS that will map a dedicated URL to your dymanic ip address. Just google "remotely accessing home devices"
     
    Ashley, Mar 30, 2019
    #3
  4. Sydney

    Sydney

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much for the tips. All sorted
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2019
    Sydney, Apr 1, 2019
    #4
  5. Sydney

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    All sorted for the hacker waiting at your door ;-)
    I would not set your additional port on http, use https, install a cert and make it a real complex password. Don't use admin, complex the hell out of that password and don't use it (at least until Schneider allow disabling or renaming that user)
     
    pspeirs, Apr 23, 2019
    #5
  6. Sydney

    Sydney

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good advice. Thanks I will definitely do that.
     
    Sydney, Apr 24, 2019
    #6
  7. Sydney

    LachyB

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I'm in the exact same position as the original poster to this thread.
    I have a 5500SHAC which I can access via my local wireless router at home, but not remotely.
    The SHAC has a fixed IP and the ports have been setup as shown in the below screenshot:

    upload_2020-8-31_19-36-10.png

    The SHAC is patched via ethernet into a 'D-Link DWR-921' router with a 4g simcard inserted (internet connection has proven ok). I've registered a hostname with 'no-ip.com'. No-IP is available in the dropdown list for the router. The router has been setup DHCP.
    I have configured the router as shown below:
    upload_2020-8-31_19-53-14.png
    upload_2020-8-31_19-42-39.png

    The SHAC is currently powered via USB from my PC - could the USB connection be affecting things?
    Is there another better port worth trying?

    If anyone could offer any advice that would be great.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    LachyB, Aug 31, 2020
    #7
  8. Sydney

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Perth
    I'd be REALLY reluctant to expose the SHAC to open intawebs, they don't have recent firmware on them so a number of vulnerabilities may be present.

    VPN would be a far superior access method.
     
    chromus, Sep 1, 2020
    #8
    Damaxx likes this.
  9. Sydney

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    47
    +1 for VPN or even an app something like splashtop.

    Opening ports on something without a datacenter grade, correctly configure UTM is not a good idea.
     
    Damaxx, Sep 1, 2020
    #9
  10. Sydney

    LachyB

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice.
    I'll have a look into Splashtop, that looks pretty good.
     
    LachyB, Sep 7, 2020
    #10
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.