CNI to CNI Communications

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sag007, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. sag007

    sag007

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi, I have a question on linking two or more different CBus networks located at the same site.

    We currently have a number of buildings around or site that have both CBus and are connected to our data network. All the CBus networks are currently connected to the data network via a CNI unit and they have been given different network addresses.

    My question is can I program a CBus switch in one building to control a light on a CBus relay unit in another building using the above systems or will we require more CBus equipment?


    Kind Regards,


    Sag007
     
    sag007, Dec 8, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sag007

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    You need something in the middle to route the messages between the networks.

    i.e. the output from one CNI can't be used directly as the input on another.

    I'm assuming you cant physically connect the various C-Bus segments together with C-Bus bridges?

    Others with more big system experience will likely chime in, but you are probably looking at something like Schedule Plus and some logic programming to act as the middle man.

    Cheers

    Rohan
     
    rhamer, Dec 8, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sag007

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    Basically what Rohan said... Till he builds us an Ethernet Bridge that is ;)

    You will need a PC with a licensed version of Schedule Plus (or Homegate? never used it outside of a CTC so not sure) on it. Then you will need to 'map' it across using logic. There are currently no C-Bus devices that will do the job.

    This generally works ok for binary functions, it can be a pain when you want to fade things though or do complex things like moving light levels, temps, ect ect around. Most things can be done though.

    Remember you will need to buy a license that has equal too or more than the amount of networks you have.

    If it sounds a bit confusing, I see you are in Syd, if you want to catch up for a coffee just email me.

    J
     
    jboer, Dec 8, 2014
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.