CGate as a Homebridge plugin

Discussion in 'Voice Control' started by allanf, May 29, 2020.

  1. allanf

    allanf

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just finished my Homebridge and CGate install on Mac-Mini.
    Have to admit it was a fiddly process but got it working after some hiccups (thanks to a mate GrahamB for the help.)

    This got me wondering it would be so easy for those that may not be very technical to just have CGate running as a Homebridge plugin just like "C-Bus for Homebridge" plugin by anthonywebb (Anthony great job).
     
    allanf, May 29, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. allanf

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Re a plugin to install CGate
    It might seem a little daunting when you start but I think there is a lot to gain by learning to do a few things on Linux.
    Have a look at this script created by CBus forum member Greig.
    Created for raspberry pi3-4 hardware it will install Homebridge, Homebridge CBus and CGate then walk you through the configuration.
    It makes the whole setup really simple.
    https://github.com/greiginsydney/Homebridge-cbus-installer/blob/master/SETUP.md
     
    DarylMc, May 30, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. allanf

    allanf

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    @DarylMc Thanks and agree there is good learning. For those technically inclined this is definitely the way to go.
    I was more thinking of those that are not and how to get a wider participation without people feeling daunted with the process.


    Any way, couple of days into the setup and I have noticed, after some time Homebridge to C-Gate connection drops and a restart of Homebridge and C-Gate is requited to re-establish the connection. Anyone has seen this behaviour? Any pointers?
     
    allanf, May 31, 2020
    #3
  4. allanf

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    I haven’t seen that on a raspberry pi.
     
    DarylMc, May 31, 2020
    #4
  5. allanf

    allanf

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    Looks like the cause might be Mac being set to sleep after 15 mins.
    Have set Mac Never to sleep and so far seems like everything stays on. Let me monitor this.
     
    allanf, May 31, 2020
    #5
  6. allanf

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Perth
    chromus, Jun 2, 2020
    #6
    allanf likes this.
  7. allanf

    allanf

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    @chromus completely agree on the power consumption comment and less interference on Pi4. Pi4 would be the best way for a permanent setup. Another reason this is appropriate is for any future plans where someone wants to sell an existing house, the Pi4 just becomes part of the sell assets of the house, this just keeps things nice, tidy and boxed.

    Anyway, for now while I experiment, setting MacMini 'never to sleep' solved the connection going stale problem.

    Loving the Siri integration to C-Bus via HomeBridge.


    If anyone has any suggestion to my other problem "motion sensor" please comment in this thread - http://t.ly/ODJ9.
     
    allanf, Jun 2, 2020
    #7
  8. allanf

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Perth
    If u havent put the UI-X plugin on there do so ->it makes life a lot simpler and it has a JSON parser in the config editor so its pretty hard to screw things up.
     
    chromus, Jun 2, 2020
    #8
    allanf likes this.
  9. allanf

    allanf

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    I do have the Ui-X Plugin, actually it got auto installed as part of the initial setup.
     
    allanf, Jun 2, 2020
    #9
    chromus likes this.
  10. allanf

    stereo247

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Daryl

    I ran into an issue with the running the script at step 30. The output was:
    Ive updated the node.js on my Raspberry Pi B+ to node-v11.15.0 for ARMv61 but no dice. Do you have a workaround for this?

    Regards
    Brent
     
    stereo247, Jun 10, 2020
    #10
  11. allanf

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    I don’t know and I’m away from my computers for a few weeks.
    I’d try this.
    As far as I know Homebridge disk image from github will run on any RPI.
    Don’t run Greig‘s script just install CGate and configure manually.
     
    DarylMc, Jun 13, 2020
    #11
  12. allanf

    stereo247

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Daryl. I approached Grieg with a request on Github. Let’s see if he can’t resolve it’ll be over to a manual install. Who’s currently got the best explanation for the manual install?
     
    stereo247, Jun 14, 2020
    #12
  13. allanf

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    DarylMc, Jun 14, 2020
    #13
  14. allanf

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Perth
    @DarylMc I still use ur updated spreadsheet, then chuck on the UI-X plugin.

    I prefer the tinkering to the script, to this day I have never gotten the my-platform to work for some reason but im so used to writing the entries by hand now its no big deal.
     
    chromus, Jun 17, 2020
    #14
  15. allanf

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    In the next few weeks I will set up a test network and have a look at everything.
    Homebridge RPI image with the GUI looks nice.
    Greig’s script worked great last time I tried it a few months ago.
    It worked with the steps Greig listed but will need some changes though to work with the Homebridge image on github.
     
    DarylMc, Jun 17, 2020
    #15
  16. allanf

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Perth
    And Just as I posted about my-platform not ever populating, it did on 2 clients setups I was doing in parallel :D
     
    chromus, Jun 17, 2020
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.