CBUS Toolkit Network Error - 32mA more power required

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by raptor, Apr 15, 2019.

  1. raptor

    raptor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there.

    I am new to CBUS, however previously I did have CBUS toolkit working.

    When I log in to the toolkit, and click on Network, on that status result it has":

    "32 mA more power required"

    I have a 5500CN2 for CAT5 connectivity, it has its own power supply and on status tab of it has C-Bus Voltage as 34.2 V and green on Clock Gen Active and Burden Active.

    On the network this is plugged in to a 12 Channel Relay (RELDN12), and on its status it has C-Bus voltage of 34.7 V, and a green on the Line/Mains Present.

    I currently only have circuits on it, and I do not have any light switches plugged in.

    Can I ask, how to I resolve this more power required? What is the cause?
     

    Attached Files:

    raptor, Apr 15, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. raptor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You need to ensure you data base units are correct.
    Relays come in powered and unpowered
    Ensure you database shows the correct one
     
    Wonkey, Apr 15, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. raptor

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    To elaborate a bit, the 12 channel relay without a power supply is an L5512RVFP. With a 200mA power supply it is a L5512RVF. The P suffix tells you it does NOT have a power supply (Don't ask!). Toolkit cannot tell between the 2 units so if you just scanned the network it would appear as an unpowered unit. Just change the name in the database.

    Also, the 5500CN2 has it's own power supply but this just supplies the ethernet side. The 5500CN2 does not provide power to the cbus network. It draws 32mA which is what you are seeing. Mains powered oupput units do not draw any power from the cbus network when powered up even if they are without the 200mA power supply.
     
    Ashley, Apr 15, 2019
    #3
  4. raptor

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FNQ
    It's engineering speak - "P" for passive.
    "P" for powered would have made more sense...
     
    Mr Mark, Apr 15, 2019
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.