CBUS Switches Not Working After Power Outage

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by smcleod, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. smcleod

    smcleod

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have had CBUS running in my house since it was installed 2.5 years ago. Today after a power outage, some switches/sensors do not control the lights. I can switch the lights on manually at the dimmer/relay with no issue. The diagnosis in the toolkit shows good voltages everywhere, clock etc ok. The application log shows when a group is turned on or off by the switch, but the relevant relay/dimmer isn't switched when that occurs.

    I can see all devices in the toolkit, and open and edit and save them.

    Nothing changed except that power went out for 30 mins. Have had power out previously and it's all just come back without a problem.
    Also interesting to note, where a switch has a fan on the same unit, the fan works but the light doesn't, and given the log entries, it looks like the switches are communicating fine.

    I am at a loss, the switches are a combination of eDLT + 30 series mechs. Some switches are working, others are not. Nothing obvious or common about it.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
    smcleod, Oct 22, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. smcleod

    smcleod

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also the cbus lights on all the relays/dimmers are normal, and the switches are normal led colour - ie no multi coloured flashing
     
    smcleod, Oct 22, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. smcleod

    smcleod

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is also not limited to a specific dimmer/relay. ie some lights on the dimmer get switched with the switches and others do not. the wiser reflects the light switch status - ie if i turn on a light the wiser widget shows this, but the light doesn't switch on. same if i switch from the wiser, the switch shows on, but the actual lights don't turn on
     
    smcleod, Oct 22, 2018
    #3
  4. smcleod

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Have you looked at the CGate logs.
    C:\Clipsal\C-Gate2\logs
     
    DarylMc, Oct 22, 2018
    #4
  5. smcleod

    smcleod

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    attached the most recent log
     

    Attached Files:

    smcleod, Oct 22, 2018
    #5
  6. smcleod

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Is there a network bridge on the site?
    I am not familiar with some of the things going on there.
    Maybe someone else will have a look.
     
    DarylMc, Oct 22, 2018
    #6
  7. smcleod

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Are there any logic group assignments in the output devices?
     
    NickD, Nov 5, 2018
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.