Cbus IP Utility

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by constantcharge, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Guys,

    Trying to commision a new black matrix, but having some issue with IPutility 1.1.0.
    Im getting a access violation at address 0052A66F in module 'CBusIPUtility.exe'
    Read of address 0000000C.
    If I Roll back to ver 1.0.0 it works but I cant see the matrix only shows wiser V1 and CNI.

    Running windows 7. If that makes a difference :)
     
    constantcharge, Aug 6, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. constantcharge

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    What were you doing when the exception occurred? Was it during a network scan, or something else?
     
    Newman, Aug 6, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I opended up IP utility and it performed scan when status bar got to 100% violation occured.

    Have tried on Windows 7 & Vista on 3 pc same problem.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2010
    constantcharge, Aug 6, 2010
    #3
  4. constantcharge

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,371
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Can you run it in XP mode on Win7 ?
     
    ashleigh, Aug 6, 2010
    #4
  5. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have tried to run in compatibility mode for xp with same result.

    If your meaing the winxp mode for windows 7 I believe that it requires Ultimate or Pro edition which I unfortunatly I dont have. :rolleyes:

    Guess I may have to install a virtual machine to try, but didnt have time on site.

    Previous version runs fine but can someone confirm that the ver 1.0 worked with matrix or not as it didnt pick up the matrix when on site.
     
    constantcharge, Aug 6, 2010
    #5
  6. constantcharge

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,371
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ver 1.0 will NOT work with matrix switcher. It needs ver 1.1.

    It was tested (a lot) during development and worked fine, so why its crashing for you is a mystery. It'll need somebody in office hours to go check whats happening.
     
    ashleigh, Aug 6, 2010
    #6
  7. constantcharge

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    yep... just got the same error. This error seems to caused by Wiser! Whilst Wiser is communicating with the CNI, the error occurs. I changed the IP address (in PICED, of the CNI that Wiser is to communicate with) to that of a CNI that doesn't exist and the utility works fine.

    Try this (if you need to reconfigure) until a fix can be applied

    Cheers
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2010
    Conformist, Aug 8, 2010
    #7
  8. constantcharge

    constantcharge

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks yea got it working. I just reset the wiser and did scan while it was still booting up. Guess thats one good thing about the 90sec's it takes to reboot :)
     
    constantcharge, Aug 14, 2010
    #8
  9. constantcharge

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just got the same error and there was a wiser on the network. thank for the tips to fix this.

    Charles
     
    Charlie Crackle, Aug 15, 2010
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.