CBus control Homekit rather Homekit control CBUS?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by deejaycee, Jun 14, 2020.

  1. deejaycee

    deejaycee

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Howdy,

    Via C-Gate & Apple homekit, I have CBUS and my roller blinds all controllable via Homekit. This doesn't give me any additional functionailty, because the Wiser2 app, and the Roller Acmeda blind app already has that covered.

    BUT - what I want to be able to do is to use one of the buttons on my Saturn switch to open, or close my blinds. Everthing I find online talks about people using Homekit to push commands to CBUS, or to allow integrations (say Alexa -> Homekit -> Cbus) but I would like to do the reverse, Cbus -> Homekit -> Blinds

    Has anybody had any experience in having CBUS push commands TO Homekit?

    TIA.
     
    deejaycee, Jun 14, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. deejaycee

    Shiney2512

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I’ve done this:-

    setup a c-bus dummy group called “blinds” and program it into a switch, then expose it on homekit through homebridge , then setup an automation on HomeKit , so when when the switch is closed , the will blinds are close and vise versa
     
    Shiney2512, Jun 14, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. deejaycee

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Perth
    Exactly what Shiney said, I know @JasonY00 does it the same way too. There is a separate section for this stuff further down the forum “voice control” better to post there usually.
     
    chromus, Jun 14, 2020
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.