Cant add item to database

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RobM, Jan 10, 2022.

  1. RobM

    RobM

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    Just finished my first network scan and I have one item which is being detected and cant be added to the database.
    When i first scanned it was detected as a duplicate. I thought I had resolved this by assigning a new address, however now i get a new error

    "Unit type only- serial mismatch"

    and when i try and add a popup
    "An error has occured - cannot convert units , unit is not supported, software update required."

    The unit type is identified as "SYS_AC2"
     
    RobM, Jan 10, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RobM

    RobM

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Still cant work out what this item is but all the lighting systems in house are working so think I am just going to ignore it.
     
    RobM, Jan 11, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RobM

    Shiney2512

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    which version of toolkit are you running, the latest is 1.16.0 - which has updates for edlt's which might need updating

    'SYS_AC2" is the Shac/ Nac
     
    Shiney2512, Jan 11, 2022
    #3
  4. RobM

    RobM

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    RobM, Jan 11, 2022
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.