C-Gate2 Documentation.

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by rhamer, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. rhamer

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Has the C-Gate2 Documentation been released yet?

    I've has a look around the CIS site and can't see it, but I may have missed the announcement.
     
    rhamer, Jun 18, 2005
    #1
  2. rhamer

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia

    Not yet.. its been worked on at the moment, so expect something soon.. in the meantime, if you have any specific questions we're only too happy to explain commands, results etc..
     
    Duncan, Jun 18, 2005
    #2
  3. rhamer

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks Duncn,

    I don't have any specific questions at this point, I just wanted to read over it and get it all in my head.

    I have written stuff for C-Gate V1 so I am mainly interested in the differences and additional features available in V2.
     
    rhamer, Jun 18, 2005
    #3
  4. rhamer

    Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Docs any closer?

    I have an application which uses the TREE command to retrieve the status of all units from C-Gate. I can't seem to get the TREE command to work with C-Gate2. Can you point me in the right direction?
     
    Alex, Aug 14, 2005
    #4
  5. rhamer

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide
    initialisation

    apologies if you've already done all this.. but have you performed PROJECT LOAD, PROJECT START, PROJECT USE, NET OPEN commands to get a working connection to the network, and the DO <nw> SYNC operation to get c-gate looking at it?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2005
    daniel, Aug 15, 2005
    #5
  6. rhamer

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    here is a snippet of some internal notes I wrote on C-gate 2. This should give you a leg up with the commands Daniel mentions

    The following commands and process shows how to get a network up and running ready to use like V1.5


    With a new install of CGate2
    Code:
    Tx : project dir
    Rx : 123 project=CLIPSAL
    Tx : project new MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : project start MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : project use MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : net create LocalNetwork serial COM7
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : get LocalNetwork state
    Rx : 300 //MYPROJ/LocalNetwork: state=new
    Tx : get cbus networks
    Rx : 300 //MYPROJ/cbus: networks=LocalNetwork
    
    (
    Id you want to connect to a CNI replace the NET CREATE command as follows
    Code:
    Tx : net create LocalNetwork cni {IP Address}
    where {IP Address} is the IP Address of the cni e.g. 192.168.0.3
    )

    Now Save the project for later use
    Code:
    Tx : net save db
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : project save MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    
    When restarting Cgate2
    Code:
    Tx : project dir
    Rx : 123-project=CLIPSAL
    Rx : 123 project=MYPROJ
    Tx : project load MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : Project use MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : project start MYPROJ
    Rx : 200 OK.
    Tx : get LocalNetwork state
    Rx : 300 //MYPROJ/LocalNetwork: state=new
    Tx : get cbus networks
    Rx : 300 //MYPROJ/cbus: networks=LocalNetwork
    
    The process of loading and setting the default project can be automated by setting the following parameters in the "C-GateConfig.txt" file.

    Code:
      
      project.default=MYPROJ
      project.start=MYPROJ
    
    Now when restarting CGate the project MYPROJ gets loaded, set as the default and the network is opened.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2005
    Richo, Aug 15, 2005
    #6
  7. rhamer

    Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks guys. The bit I was missing was to use LocalNetworks instead of 1 for the name of the network.
     
    Alex, Aug 15, 2005
    #7
  8. rhamer

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ok, so I'll be the one to rock the boat.

    Hows the C-Gate2 documentation going? :D
     
    rhamer, Aug 15, 2005
    #8
  9. rhamer

    Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Another question

    My V1.5 project uses a network startup file in the \NET directory to add a whole bunch of phantom groups. How do I get the same thing happening in C-Gate2? I tried simply placing a copy of the NET directory into the C-GATE2 directory and restarting C-Gate2, but it doesn't seem to do the trick.
     
    Alex, Aug 18, 2005
    #9
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.