C-Bus Win Driver and DLT

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Valery R., Jul 26, 2005.

  1. Valery R.

    Valery R.

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    C-Bus Windows Module cbus_lighting_vf_label function.

    Code:
    void cbus_lighting_vf_label(int8u i_network,
                                int8u i_application,
                                int8u i_group,
                                int8u i_flavour,
                                cbus_et_label_type e_type,
                                int8u i_language,
                                int8u i_length,
                                int8u *i_text);
    Parameter cbus_et_label_type can be:

    Code:
    cbus_ce_label_text,
    cbus_ce_label_predefined_icon,
    cbus_ce_label_dynamic_icon
    As I understand, this function can use icons as labels. But in the manual (C-bus Module Interface Specification for CBM version 3 Issue 3.4) described only cbus_ce_label_text.
    How to use two other types?

    Valery R.
     
    Valery R., Jul 26, 2005
    #1
  2. Valery R.

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I was hoping nobody would ask that :p

    It's late - I'll try and get some information tomorrow.
     
    ashleigh, Jul 26, 2005
    #2
  3. Valery R.

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The bad news is - you can use that API call to activate predefined and dynamic icons, but you cannot load them. You need to use Toolkit.
     
    ashleigh, Jul 27, 2005
    #3
  4. Valery R.

    Valery R.

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm, realy bad news. But, anyway, how to use this function to activate the icon I need?
    For example, I've loaded the icon using Toolkit, what should be written in function, to activate it? And can I load more then one icon and then choose which will be active?

    Valery R.
     
    Valery R., Jul 27, 2005
    #4
  5. Valery R.

    Mark

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    Hi Valery,
    I like the first option...
    Have you tried setting your Regional & Language Options to English? (Ausy would be even better :D )

    Mark.
     
    Mark, Jul 27, 2005
    #5
  6. Valery R.

    Sergio

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same problem

    I have the same problem with my Win XP Rusian Edition.
    Last suggest imho will be useless, because if it will be successful, in Russian Edition user login and lots system folders having russian transcription will be unreadable.
    So hope this problem will be resolve.
     
    Sergio, Aug 11, 2005
    #6
  7. Valery R.

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    There is a problem in Toolkit when using non-English languages. Internally some of the libraries do not do numeric conversions properly (this is in run-time code, not code written by CIS).

    The work-around is to set the language to English. We are aware of the problem, a solution will come out some time in future. Unfortunately there are a lot of places to check and change code.
     
    ashleigh, Aug 13, 2005
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.