C-Bus units reset by itself or change programming

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by SER1000, Jan 22, 2018.

  1. SER1000

    SER1000

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have a system since many years ago without problems.
    After adding 3 new units, following all the programming rules, address, checking voltage, etc many of the units forgot the programming and reset to factory default. Other changes their groups. This problem affects any unit in the network, including relays, dimmers, pir's and, of course, all the the keys, the new and the old ones.
    Program can be downloaded and the units works again, the network is fine for minutes or even days, and suddenly the issue appears again.
    I have many units from different generations of C-Bus, never had an issue like this...until now.
    I'm familiar with C-Bus programming since 1995, I saw a lot of different issues but never had a problem like this.
    Changing the address of units, reseting units to factory default and download the database can't fix the problem.
    Testing the network with the diagnostic utility shows all is ok.
    I'm thinking about to replace all the wiring, just in case, but If anybody has an idea...
    Thank you very much
     
    SER1000, Jan 22, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. SER1000

    Matthew

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Is Learn function disabled on all the units?
    Funkey stuff happens when in learn mode.
     
    Matthew, Jan 29, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. SER1000

    SER1000

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thank you very much.
    Yes, learn function is disabled in all units.
    After resetting all units and download the database several times, everything seems to work fine again.
    I'm not sure about what happens and if it is a real solution.
    But, it is working now.
    I will let you know if it happens again
    Thank you again
    Best
     
    SER1000, Jan 30, 2018
    #3
  4. SER1000

    parth31

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    In our cbus network we are having 3 subnetwork and from tht one network’s 3 relay get reset automatically, our learn mode is already off.
    Is there any trouble shooting for this?
     
    parth31, Sep 13, 2020
    #4
  5. SER1000

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Perth
    Factory reset and reprogram would be my starting point.
     
    chromus, Sep 15, 2020
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.