C-Bus Toolkit 1.15.2 released

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by daniel, Aug 16, 2017.

  1. daniel

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi,

    C-Bus Toolkit 1.15.2 has been released. You can find it at the CIS Downloads page.

    There is a new option to open Sensor dialogs in Classic Mode.

    And some bugs have been fixed, notably the jumping treeview bug.

    Regards,

    Clipsal Software Team
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2017
    daniel, Aug 16, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. daniel

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Hello Daniel

    When you add a new group address from the application tree view.
    Then the list of application group addresses in the tree view is not being updated until you disconnect CGate and reconnect.
    It worked correctly in 1.15.1
     
    DarylMc, Aug 28, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. daniel

    fleetz

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    3
    Getting exactly the same result in 1.15.2 as DarylMc. I have been closing and opening TK to update the application group addresses in tree view. Something has broken in the last build...
     
    fleetz, Aug 29, 2017
    #3
  4. daniel

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for reporting this guys, I've let the necessary people know.
     
    daniel, Aug 30, 2017
    #4
  5. daniel

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I had difficulties installing on Windows 10. I needed to reboot into a mode where Windows ignored unsigned drivers etc. Now C-Gate 9 times out of 10 does not run and stops after starting it in the services.
    Any recommendations? Any other applications .NET or Java versions required or to be checked?
     
    Memphix, Dec 7, 2017
    #5
  6. daniel

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Hi Memphix
    Maybe I just forgot but I don't ever remember having to allow unsigned drivers or force CBus driver in the install process.
    As far as I know Toolkit installs it's own Java during the install process and I just checked my .net settings in "turn Windows features on or off" and they were all ticked.
    I don't have a USB PCI but I tried just tried a PACA via USB and the driver worked fine in a quick test to scan the network.
    One thing I always do during the install process is to deselect run CGate as a service.
    Not because the service doesn't work but just because I like to easily see what CGate is doing.

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Version 10.0.15063 Build 15063

    CBus Toolkit version 1.15.2 (build 2433)
    CGate 2.11.1 (build 3243)
     
    DarylMc, Dec 8, 2017
    #6
  7. daniel

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Tech support recommended I uninstall and remove all folders. They suggested a Windows Update was at fault. I too believe that was the issue as the updates coincided with the issue.

    A fresh install (with old folders deleted) is now running fine again.
     
    Memphix, Dec 9, 2017
    #7
  8. daniel

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Cgate is running fine but now I regularly have a Port in use error. Not sure if this is a Windows 10 issue. I've not had these problems in the many years prior. Any ideas?
     
    Memphix, Dec 15, 2017
    #8
  9. daniel

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Does anyone know if this is Windows User Account issue or other setting? There must be something causing this issue.
     
    Memphix, Jan 12, 2018
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.