C-Bus to Cytech

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aaron, Jul 20, 2010.

  1. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hello All,

    I would like to interface C-bus B&W Tch Scrn to Cytec Alarm system.

    Currently, the Screen times out to a specific page.
    Just wondering if its possible to trigger the Screen to default to the Keypad screen page that was set up to operate the Cytech - but only when the alarm system is armed, and go back to the time out when disarmed?

    TIA, Aaron
     
    Aaron, Jul 20, 2010
    #1
  2. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    If you are using C-Touch Mark 1, then this will not be possible. With C-Touch Mark 2 with logic, you should be able to do this using logic code.
     
    Darren, Jul 21, 2010
    #2
  3. Aaron

    djaggar

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    With all due respect to Darren, who obviously knows more about this than I ever will, I think this is possible without logic

    If you have a CBus group that indicates the system is armed and disarmed (which presumably you do as you'll want to display that information) you can do this ...

    On every page, but especially the default page that everything times out to, place a small object, say just a full stop in a text object (or use any other object that does not have an action associated with it, like the page title).

    On that object set "Activate component for any CBus level" under the Remote Control Tab (strangely) of the Compenent Properties. Then under the Page link, point that to your Alarm Control Page. The set the correct group under the CBus tag.

    Do the same thing on your alarm page, except set "Activate Component for Specific CBus level" and set the page link back to your timeout page, and set the CBUs level to the Alarm armed group with value Off.

    For what it's worth, I use something similar to this to create an hourglass effect on a BW CTouch ... I squeezed my AC control onto one page by having ten zone select buttons across the top of the screen and a set of universal controls for an AC zone (fan speed, temp set point etc) occupying the bottom of the screen. When one of the AC Zone keys is pressed, it takes about 2 seconds before the lower display is updated to the correct values for that zone (my Wiser does this by talikng to a Coolmaster). So the title for the main AC page watchs the Zone select group change, when it does it links to another page that has a full page graphic of the same buttons, but all greyed out in the background, and an hourglass in the foreground. That page times out back to the real AC page after 2 seconds, and by then all the values are correct. It works a treat :)

    Dave
     
    djaggar, Jul 21, 2010
    #3
  4. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I'm using the Mark II,any chance you could share your knowledge!;)
    I understand there are some system IO available for the alarm within c-bus, could I use these? Again, if so, how? Are there any typical examples?:confused:
     
    Aaron, Jul 21, 2010
    #4
  5. Aaron

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You need the C-Touch MkII *with Logic Engine*.

    There is lots of information in the Logic Help, and lots of example projects as well. It's probably worth spending some time going through these to familiarise yourself with logic... it's extremely powerful.

    In this case, it's probably a simple matter of something like

    Code:
    once (GetBoolIBSystemIO("Security Armed State") = true) then
      begin
        ShowPage("Keypad_Page");
      end;
    
    once (GetBoolIBSystemIO("Security Armed State") = false) then
      begin
        ShowPage("Normal_Timeout_Page");
      end;
    
    You'd also need to change the properties of the Keypad Page so that it doesn't time out to the normal timeout page.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 22, 2010
    #5
  6. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanks for the info. I'll give it a go
    Yes the screen is *with logic engine*:eek:
     
    Aaron, Jul 22, 2010
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.