C-Bus Screen (5000ETP10) Integration to Home Assistant

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by pspeirs, Nov 2, 2021.

  1. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi All,

    Does anyone know whether this screen can be used with Home Assistant. I tried switching the start up URL and only got as far as the HA Logo followed by the message "Loading..." I'm looking at using the SHAC now as more of a 3rd party component to HA rather than it being front and center due to a number of limitations.

    Thanks,
    Paul
     
    pspeirs, Nov 2, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sydney
    No one tried this?
     
    pspeirs, Nov 12, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pspeirs

    Ks04

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've done it and it works well -- if you look on the original manufacturers website of the touchscreen (can't remember the brand but can look it up) you can download firmware with the latest version of Android OS on it -- this then has the later browser capable of displaying the home assistant UI.

    Noting of course this would void any warrantees from Clipsal etc.
     
    Ks04, Nov 15, 2021
    #3
  4. pspeirs

    pspeirs

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sydney
    OK, that'd good to know, appreciate the heads up on the Android firmware. I'm wondering if there's a way to go back to the Clipsal firmware if I choose to do so. Will do some more digging.
     
    pspeirs, Nov 15, 2021
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.