C-Bus power supply

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Jaden66, Nov 9, 2019 at 9:25 AM.

  1. Jaden66

    Jaden66

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Newby question...... New system to be installed.

    DIN mounted modules with C-Bus power supply Vs DIN mounted modules without C-Bus power supply .

    • Do I need all modules to have a power supply?
    • Is a built in supply to get the current rating of the outputs?
    • Will one modules power supply be enough if i have a few?
    Thanks
     
    Jaden66, Nov 9, 2019 at 9:25 AM
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jaden66

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Each output units with a power supply will supply 200mA to the network. You need to calculate the total current requirements of your network to decide on the number of power supplies. This depends on the number and type of units. If you enter you configuration in Toolkit, it will work out the current required and you can then determine how many power supplies you need. You can have excess current available (in fact and extra 200mA is recommended as then a power supply failure won't take out the whole system). The maximum current allowed is 2A (10 output units with power supplies).

    You can also get seperate power supplies with a higher current, and some other devices may included a power supply, so you need to take these into the total.
     
    Ashley, Nov 9, 2019 at 12:06 PM
    #2
    Jaden66 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jaden66

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Perth
    Due to a piss poor decision made by an inexperienced sparky during my house build (the boss sent the wrong guy to my site). I had to have a separate power supply module installed in my network breakout cupboard some 70m by cable from the cbus output units to compensate for the dramatic voltage drop caused by having a ctouch at the end of that run.

    The output units will say something like “200ma power supply included” screen printed on the blue fascia if they have them.
     
    chromus, Nov 9, 2019 at 9:53 PM
    #3
  4. Jaden66

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Cbus cable has a loop resistance of about 0.2 ohms per metre per pair, so 70 metres of cable gives you a total resistance of 70 * 0.2 / 2 = 7 ohms. The highest current touch screen is the color spectrum at 85mA which gives you a voltage drop of under 0.6V. Touch screens with a power supply draw only 20mA from Cbus.

    You either had a very marginal network supply, or there is a cabling problem.
     
    Ashley, Nov 9, 2019 at 10:18 PM
    #4
  5. Jaden66

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Perth
    I am suspecting a cabling issue, the screen is flicking a little while I am typing
     
    chromus, Nov 15, 2019 at 2:58 AM
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.