C-Bus diagnostic utility and v1 bridges

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by more-solutions, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. more-solutions

    more-solutions

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Does the diagnostic utility work across old bridges?

    I have never used it across bridges before so I have no experience to fall back on. I have a network with multiple bridges to other networks, with unit addresses 247 (F7) upwards (they all show as BRIDGE_1F). Putting F7 in the network bridge address and running a test (eg get voltages or unit types) comes back with no results (no errors, just no units found).

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
    more-solutions, Aug 30, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. more-solutions

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes. There is no difference between old and new bridges in this respect.

    It should work. I don't have a bridge I can use to confirm it.
     
    Darren, Sep 2, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. more-solutions

    more-solutions

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The only other thing I can think of that might be "different" for this site is that all units are on non-standard applications, would that affect things?
     
    more-solutions, Sep 3, 2012
    #3
  4. more-solutions

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FNQ
    You wouldn't read about it, I threw out 15 of these about a month ago when moving house. They came from an old project with a number of non standard applications being used for lighting - no problem there. The problem arose when another installer put a colour touch screen on, found it didn't pass commands issued from the touch screen across networks before running away...
    New bridges and away it went.

    Mark
     
    Mr Mark, Sep 3, 2012
    #4
  5. more-solutions

    more-solutions

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Interesting...

    As it happens there is a standalone network on site which there is now a desire to add to the rest of the system, so if that goes ahead we'll have a new bridge in place to see whether that makes a difference.
     
    more-solutions, Sep 3, 2012
    #5
  6. more-solutions

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The application address will not affect the things you are doing (reading voltages and unit types).
     
    Darren, Sep 3, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.