Burden issue

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Rab_lone, Oct 7, 2020.

  1. Rab_lone

    Rab_lone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have network installed in my house with 3 dimmers, 2 relays, PAC, sensor and multiple NEO switches.
    I have installed a remote network in my shed with relay, sensor and a few NEO.
    These 2 networks connected via CBUS cable and all working fine.
    When I disconnect the shed off the house it doesn't work. Is it to do with no burden on the relay.
    The burden is set to Dimmer 1 on Address 001 in house network.
    I can't set burden in Relay in shed? The PAC allows me to set a burden in it but unsure if I should.
    Im trying to ensure that both networks can run remotely if CBUS cable happens to fail between them in the future.
    Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2020
    Rab_lone, Oct 7, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Rab_lone

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    When you say you have 2 networks, are they really 2 networks joined by a network bridge, or are they directly connected via cbus cable?

    If you have a single network, you only need one burden. If you are using a network bridge, you need a burden on each network.

    Given the issue you have I assume you really only have one network because if you had a bridge each network will function independently.

    A functioning cbus network needs a clock source, sufficient power and generally a single burden. If you want the shed side to work when disconnected, you need to supply these 3 things. Just remember to remove one burden when you join them together.

    Designing a large network so you can split it and each section keeps working is a good idea (especially for fault finding), but can be quite complex. Mechanical burdens (that you plug into a spare socket when needed) are the way to go here.

    Alternatively, buy a network bridge and do it properly :)
     
    Ashley, Oct 7, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Rab_lone

    Rab_lone

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ashley

    House has powered 3 dimmers, clock on one Dimmer and PAC set. Burden on Dimmer address 001.
    Shed also has powered relay which has clock set.
    So if I buy a bridge and have house in network A, shed network B I can leave house as is and set burden on Relay shed as well.
    Then if cable fails between bridge and shed, shed and house will function separately?
    Just trying to ensure when I leave property if cable fails things will still function.

    Sorry hope this makes sense?
     
    Rab_lone, Oct 7, 2020
    #3
  4. Rab_lone

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    That is correct. Just set the bridge to application connect mode and copy all the applications to the shed side and it will work transparently. If you disconnect the cable connecting them they will work independently.
     
    Ashley, Oct 7, 2020
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.