Bridging 560125R Remote Amplifier?

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by Flebsta, May 15, 2013.

  1. Flebsta

    Flebsta

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Anyone know whether the 560125R Remote Amp can be bridged to run one large speaker, eg. a small sub?
     
    Flebsta, May 15, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Flebsta

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    No it most certainly cant...

    If you need to run a sub, I have in the past run out of the RCA 'zone' outputs to a powered sub.. The RCA 'zone' outputs are volume controlled via CBUS, and you can also use the 2 speaker outs so effectively giving you a 2.1 system off the one amp.. All volume controlled via CBUS.. :D

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2013
    Roosta, May 15, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Flebsta

    Flebsta

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks Roosta! Great help.
     
    Flebsta, May 16, 2013
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.