Apple homekit integration!

Discussion in 'Voice Control' started by ievolve, Nov 7, 2016.

  1. ievolve

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Perth
    @DarylMc 100% agree, without being rude @alexanderpoe many of us have done lots of courses and self-learning to get our understanding and expecting to achieve the results you suggest you want will take a lot of research and practice as well as programming knowledge.

    Maybe if you tell us where you are we can suggest a consultant who can drop in and assist.
     
    chromus, Jan 9, 2021
    1. Advertisements

  2. ievolve

    alexanderpoe

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No rudeness detected, I am trying to read about it myself, although it takes time. I reside in Taiwan, so it might be hard for you guys to help me out with a consultant here.

    Thank you again for all your suggestions! =)
     
    alexanderpoe, Jan 13, 2021
    1. Advertisements

  3. ievolve

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    The only information you need other than the instructions and script on Greig's github page is your current project xml file.
    If you discuss the things I mentioned with your installer I'm sure they could get you going with Homebridge.
    Not because it is really difficult but because they are the ones you will have to call if anything goes wrong.

    Using 3rd party software could also potentially void your hardware warranties.
     
    DarylMc, Jan 13, 2021
  4. ievolve

    iTitanium

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have had a go at getting it up and running. It appears C-Gate is running okay, however I cannot get a remote connection to it through toolkit for some reason...

    Attached Terminal log and C-Gate Log.... If you are able to provide any insight.

    Regards,

    Kirk Walker
     

    Attached Files:

    iTitanium, Jan 24, 2021
  5. ievolve

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Have you added the remote PC IP address to CGate access list?
    Wherever you installed CGate should be a file called access.txt
    Add a line to allow remote IP address of the machine running Toolkit.
    Save the file and restart CGate.

    ##C-Gate Server Access Control File
    ## This file was written automatically by a command issued to the server
    ## Created:Tue Oct 05 16:22:26 CST 2004
    ## File name: C:\clipsal\c-gate\config\access.txt
    interface 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 Program
    interface 127.0.0.1 Program
    interface localhost Program
    remote 192.168.1.8 Program
    ## End of access control file
     
    DarylMc, Jan 24, 2021
  6. ievolve

    iTitanium

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, still get the same response...
     
    iTitanium, Jan 27, 2021
  7. ievolve

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    I doubt this has anything to do with Homebridge or Homebridge CBus.
    Can you post the IP address of the following devices.
    •CNI
    •Windows machine running CBus Toolkit
    •Machine running CGate

    Are you running CBus Toolkit on a VM?
     
    DarylMc, Jan 27, 2021
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.