Anyone got a stable Homebridge & Wiser1 setup?

Discussion in 'Voice Control' started by arrikhan, Feb 22, 2020.

  1. arrikhan

    arrikhan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I've setup homebridge and cgate on a raspberry pi some time ago and have been running it to integrate with apple homekit and alexa. My connection to the CBUS is via a wiser, forcing its UI into transparent mode.

    After a while, and its random, my Wiser rejects the connection from the CGATE server. Rebooting the Wiser often resolves this until it starts failing again.

    Has anyone any clue as to why the Wiser would stop talking to CGATE in this manner?

    Code:
    2020-02-22T11:27:38.050Z cbus:client rx event { time: '20200222-222738', code: 911, processed: false, message: '//<projectnamemasked>/254 d22b87a0-263f-1038-b5c9-c8a175eba989 Can\'t open: C-Bus interface (port failure (Connection refused (Connection refused))):10.1.0.240:10001', type: 'event', raw: '#e# 20200222-222738 911 //<projectnamemasked>/254 d22b87a0-263f-1038-b5c9-c8a175eba989 Can\'t open: C-Bus interface (port failure (Connection refused (Connection refused))):10.1.0.240:10001' }
    BenC
     
    arrikhan, Feb 22, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. arrikhan

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Perth
    Are you running Homebridge CBUS or Homebridge Wiser? I found Wiser was unreliable at best and
    switched the CBUS version.

    Just set the cgate service to restart every 48 or 72hours and the issue should be mitigated.


    At the end of the day the wiser1 was never designed for this kind of punishment. Chances are it's CNI is on its last legs anyway, mine finally died a few months ago (I had the original white + cni version).
     
    chromus, Feb 23, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. arrikhan

    arrikhan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm running Wiser1, and I'm using Homebridge CGATE. Homebridge Wiser wouldn't start for me due to an invalid character.

    What did you replace the Wiser with? I need to find an upgrade path that will be reliable. I've had the CNI on my wiser die the first time I bought it.

    What's the best CNI for this purpose do you think? The Wiser 2 with two CNIs sounds good but I'm not planning to invest in a product as stable as the first iteration.

     
    arrikhan, Mar 14, 2020
    #3
  4. arrikhan

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Perth
    chromus, Mar 15, 2020
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.