Adding 5102RVF relays

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Glen36, Nov 8, 2020.

  1. Glen36

    Glen36

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I'm putting together a system with sine 5102's in it that ive never used before.
    My problem is with adding them in cbus toolkit, all other units show up fine but the relays just show up as 'CBUSUNIT' on address 255 and wont let me do anything with it. cbus.png

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
    Glen36, Nov 8, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Glen36

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Scan the network again and it should show that there are multiple units that the same unit address.
    To resolve this either let the software unravel it automatically if it offers you the option, or click on the unravel button.
     
    Wonkey, Nov 8, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Glen36

    Shiney2512

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sounds like a new device conflict, trying unraveling the network, by freeing up address 255 (which is the default address for new devices) - you can trying adding one by one, each time readdressing the new unit as you go
     
    Shiney2512, Nov 8, 2020
    #3
  4. Glen36

    Glen36

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    even when i hook them up 1 at a time they still show up like this
     
    Glen36, Nov 8, 2020
    #4
  5. Glen36

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    That’s normal, readdress them and job done.
     
    chromus, Nov 8, 2020
    #5
  6. Glen36

    Glen36

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get this error when i try re address
    cbus2.png
     
    Glen36, Nov 8, 2020
    #6
  7. Glen36

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    We’re these salvaged units from an office strip out?
     
    chromus, Nov 8, 2020
    #7
  8. Glen36

    Glen36

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, 4 brand new ones
     
    Glen36, Nov 8, 2020
    #8
  9. Glen36

    Shiney2512

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    How many units on the network? Try shrinking down the network by removing the field units, then have a go, see if you are getting the same errors , also check the burdens
     
    Shiney2512, Nov 8, 2020
    #9
  10. Glen36

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Are they powered up from mains? if not I seem to remember there being a push button or so something for programming when not powered
     
    Wonkey, Nov 9, 2020
    #10
  11. Glen36

    JasonY00

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Glen,

    In toolkit, you can also try to add the units into the database manually with their serial numbers and assign a network address for each of them. Then connect them one at a time to the network, rescan, select the new device at address 255 and then chose the "Readdress to match to database" option by selecting the black downward pointing triangle to the right of the "Readdress" button in the "Units on the Network - Summary" window heading. After this you may be able to Add/Transfer to the database.

    Cheers

    Jason
     
    JasonY00, Nov 9, 2020
    #11
  12. Glen36

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I had 5 units like this a little while ago brand new out of the box, without much thought I just unplugged the cbus rj45 to all then plugged the cbus in to one unit and scanned the network, re address the unit then plugged in the next one etc.
    Unravel didn’t work for me either...
    Just make sure there are no other units with address 255 before you start
     
    Pie Boy, Nov 9, 2020
    #12
  13. Glen36

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Dont expect to see serial numbers on these units they are original mark1 C-Bus and didnit have stial numbers
     
    Wonkey, Nov 9, 2020
    #13
    Mr Mark likes this.
  14. Glen36

    JasonY00

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Sydney
    Oh well...scratch that idea.

    Cheers

    Jason
     
    JasonY00, Nov 10, 2020
    #14
  15. Glen36

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    That’s why I was asking about reclaimed units
     
    chromus, Nov 10, 2020
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.