5504GI - Getting There ?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by NickLocke, Mar 17, 2006.

  1. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found the document "Measurement Application in C-Gate 1.5" which, although old, is probably relevant to what I am trying to do.

    I have followed it through and have my own program talking to C-Gate trying to read values from the virtual groups 4, 5, 6 and 7 on the Measurement application. To do the reading, I tried "get 254/15/04 level". This is using the same sytax as for the Lighting application (and is all I have knowledge of).

    I started by assuming Application 15 (as per the document) - "401 Bad object or device id 254/15/4 (object not found)".

    Closer inspection suggests that the Measurent application is now 228 rather than 15, so I tried again - "Operation not supported by //jubilee/254/228/4 (Parameter level not found)".

    That feels like I am very close - is there perhaps a keyword similar to level that I should be using instead?

    I have also read that I should perhaps not be using the Measurement application, but should be persuading the 5504 to broadcast on the Lighting application instead. Not sure I can see how to do that (unless it's by setting up all of the bits at the bottom of the Channel tab, but that looks as if it is intended to allow Lighting groups to be triggered at set levels, rather than just broadcasting the value from time to time).

    Thoughts welcome. Thanks,

    Nick
     
    NickLocke, Mar 17, 2006
    #1
  2. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cracked it, but one more question......

    I found "get 254/228/4 ?" which gave me a list of parameters. There was a list of four, so I queried each in turn:

    Channels - 0,1,2
    EventLevel - 5
    State - OK
    Name -

    As I only have the first three channels set to broadcast, the 0,1,2 bit seemed interesting. So, I tried "get 254/228/4/0 ?" and was rewarded by a list of three possibilities Data, EventLevel and State, of which Data looked the most promising.

    I then tried "get 254/228/4/x Data" going through 0, 1 and 2 as the values for x. I got the following results:

    0 -- 0, 0, 16, 8562
    1 -- 0, 0, 0, 6015
    2 -- 0, 0, 26, 28374

    I would guess that the first "zero" is the current value (no sensors connected yet, hence all zero). Is anyone able to confirm that and maybe give me a clue on the remaining values? I'm guessing that they are things like scaling value etc.

    Thanks,

    Nick
     
    NickLocke, Mar 18, 2006
    #2
  3. NickLocke

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I'll see if I can get an answer for you when back in the office on monday.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 19, 2006
    #3
  4. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ashleigh - that would be appreciated.

    Cheers
     
    NickLocke, Mar 19, 2006
    #4
  5. NickLocke

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi Nick

    You should really be retreiving measurements using:

    MEASUREMENT GET address DATA

    Where address is something like "254/228/4/x"

    In this case, the addressing is network/measurement application/measurement device/measurement channel

    So here you have network 254, application 228, device 4, channel "x".

    Here is the information returned by C-Gate:

    A measurement is fdour numbers, separated by commas that give the following information from the last measurement received for this channel. The four numbers are:

    1. the integer portion of the measurement

    2. the exponent (power of 10) to be applied to the integer portion of the measurement

    3. the unit code for this measurement

    4. the number of milliseconds since this measurement was taken (if set to -1, indicates that no measurement has been received for this channel)

    If no measurement has been received, the this parameter will be set to 0,0,0,-1

    The units code depends on the type of information being measured by the general input unit, and is one of these values:

    Unit Code: Units - Typical Use

    $00: °C - Temperature
    $01: Amps - Current
    $02: Angle (degrees) - Angular displacement
    $03: Coulomb - (Electric) charge
    $04: False = 0 True otherwise - Boolean stuff
    $05: Farads - Capacitance
    $06: Henrys - Inductance
    $07: Hertz - Frequency
    $08: Joules - Energy
    $09: Katal - Rate of catalytic activity
    $0A: Kg / m3 - Density
    $0B: Kilograms - Mass
    $0C: Litres - Volume
    $0D: Litres per hour - Very slow flow rates
    $0E: Litres per minute - Slow flow rate
    $0F: Litres per second - Flow rate
    $10: Lux - Light level
    $11: Metres - Distance
    $12: Metres per minute - Slow speed
    $13: Metres per second - Speed
    $14:Metres/s2 - Acceleration
    $15: Mole - Quantity of substance
    $16: Newton metre - Torque
    $17: Newtons - Force
    $18: Ohms - Resistance
    $19: Pascal - Pressure
    $1A: Percent - Humidity, generic percentages & linear ratios
    $1B: Decibels - Logarithmic ratio
    $1C: PPM - Concentrations
    $1D: RPM - Angular speed
    $1E: Second - Elapsed Time
    $1F: Minutes - Elapsed Time
    $20: Hours - Elapsed Time
    $21: Sieverts - Radiation
    $22: Steradian - Units of solid angle
    $23: Tesla - Magnetic field strength
    $24: Volts - Voltage
    $25: Watt hours - Power consumption
    $26: Watts - Power
    $27: Webers - Magnetic Flux
    $FE: No units - Unitless quantities
    $FF: Custom - User defined


    You will see that your unit is returning information with a units code of 0, meaning temperature in degrees C. If this is not what you want to measure, make sure you use Toolkit to correctly program the units of measurement into the general input unit.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2006
    ashleigh, Mar 20, 2006
    #5
  6. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ashleigh - that is a great help.

    Not sure about your last sentence -- isn't it the scaling that is coming through as zero (second number), rather than the units (third number)? From a quick check, the units seem to be as I have specified in Toolkit.
     
    NickLocke, Mar 20, 2006
    #6
  7. NickLocke

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Oops. You are correct. Sorry 'bout that chief.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 20, 2006
    #7
  8. NickLocke

    RossW

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's enough to make one cry. So many wonderful units to choose from, many of which are actually USEFUL.... yet Piced/Ctouch "monitor" items let us choose from Voltage, Light-level or Temperature. Period. Ende. Fin.

    How about it guys, can we have access to other units. Some of us actually WANT to display things that are useful to us. My water tank level in either metres or thousands of litres, my genset RPM, oil pressure, my windgen output in watts, how much current is being drawn from (or put into) the battery bank, etc.

    At the moment, I'm about half way through a project to replace the Ctouch because it's very limited, has an apalling life expectancy (WTF? 100 write cycles??) and has recently (twice in the last 10 days) gone absolutely nuts. Beeping and resetting continuously. Colour touch sounds like it's got more problem again. My B&W is a replacement from the original which died during a program update while about 3 months old.
     
    RossW, Mar 20, 2006
    #8
  9. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    ....and I thought you were just making sure I was paying attention!

    Thanks Ashleigh!
     
    NickLocke, Mar 20, 2006
    #9
  10. NickLocke

    NickLocke

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just had a chance to try this - "MEASUREMENT GET" gives me a "400 Syntax Error", but plain old "GET" works just fine!

    This is C-Gate 2.3.25 (build 2057).

    Cheers, Nick
     
    NickLocke, Mar 20, 2006
    #10
  11. NickLocke

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Full support for all those loverly units is coming. As usual, don't ask when it will be released.

    Oh, and the B&W C-Touch can take over 1000 update cycles. Last I checked the most recent manufacturer spec is 10,000 cycles.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 21, 2006
    #11
  12. NickLocke

    Nobes

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hobart
    1000 Cycles?

    From my previous experience this was not the information coming out of CIS.

    If it is true that would be great.
     
    Nobes, Mar 21, 2006
    #12
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.