5504CMU not giving values for all channels??

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by ltlbigchief, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. ltlbigchief

    ltlbigchief

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi guys,

    We have a 5504CMU set up in our shop, we are using 3 of the 4 available channels to measure the CBus, Air Con and Power downstairs.

    I have searched the forum and the manuals the sparky left behind, but can't find an answer?

    The problem is, if I just have channel 1 enabled and set to auto broadcast every 10 seconds I can see the unit broadcasting the watts in Toolkit.
    Which is great. Here's the problem, when I enable channels 2 and 3. Channel 1 now reports using 0 watts constantly, channel 2 now has a watt value and channel is always zero too?

    Any ideas?
     
    ltlbigchief, Jul 11, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ltlbigchief

    ltlbigchief

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Anyone?

    Do you need more info?
    Or has no one used these yet?
     
    ltlbigchief, Jul 13, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ltlbigchief

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello,

    I have setup 4-6 of these now and have not had those symptoms.. Had a few where the power meter widget in wiser didnt display correctly, but resolved after totally resetting cmu and starting fresh..

    Cheers,
    Nik
     
    Roosta, Jul 13, 2012
    #3
  4. ltlbigchief

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Have you tried Tech Support?
     
    NickD, Jul 16, 2012
    #4
  5. ltlbigchief

    ltlbigchief

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Nope, not yet, because you guys generally know more .......

    Will give them a call today .... ;)
     
    ltlbigchief, Jul 29, 2012
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.