5500SHAC not Activating C-bus Physical lights

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by TG1, Apr 25, 2020.

  1. TG1

    TG1

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All
    New to the 5500SHAC and have been setting up but have an issue:
    The unit is on the network and the C-bus connection is online.
    The unit is not configured as a CNI.
    I have used the export CGL in the toolkit to import the objects (all seems good)
    Setup a bit of a visualisation page for a couple of lights to get the concept to work.
    Accessed on my phone and can see the page and lights.
    Go to turn the lights on and can see the current value in the "Objects" tab change from 0 to 100% and vice versa (phone display also changes) but the lights do not physically come on. I do see the object flash green for a few seconds.
    Have uploaded a few screen shoots of the setups but running out of ideas. Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    TG1, Apr 25, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. TG1

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    If you turn on a light via a Cbus physical switch does the value show on the SHAC?
    Not sure if its an issue but you utilisations are at 100%, mine are sitting at 7.6
     
    lcrowhurst, Apr 25, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. TG1

    TG1

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No response. Looking at the "Objects" tab the valued do not change or flash green.
    It is like the 5500 SHAC can see the C-bus network, can pick the objects up but cannot control the C-bus.
    I did originally have it setup in CNI mode but have turned this off now (separate CNI used).
     
    TG1, May 2, 2020
    #3
  4. TG1

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sydney
    What firmware are you running?
     
    jboer, May 3, 2020
    #4
  5. TG1

    TG1

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.6.0
     
    TG1, May 4, 2020
    #5
  6. TG1

    TG1

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have also tried a factory reset with no luck.
     
    TG1, May 4, 2020
    #6
  7. TG1

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    if you put chi mode back on , can you scan, and set gorp addresses through toolkit?
     
    lcrowhurst, May 10, 2020
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.