5500NAC and c-bus Thermostat

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by m.sorokin, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    As far as I understand, 5500NAC is based on the Schneider LSS controller, which in turn is based on the Embedded Systems LM5 controller.

    I have been working with LM5 solutions for a long time and I am more than pleased with their functionality. However, before purchasing 5500NAC, I would like to clarify the possibilities of working with c-bus thermostats. For example, when working with 5070THB devices, PACA controllers had problems associated with obtaining a setpoint fan speed.

    Has anyone checked the full two-way communication between the 5500NAC and the Thermostat? Is there documentation on this functionality?
     
    m.sorokin, Feb 8, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. m.sorokin

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    As far as I have been able to ascertain the 5500NAC/SHAC does not support the aircon application which is used by the 5070THB devices, so there is no way to communicate with them via the 5500NAC/SHAC at the moment. No idea if support is planned, but given the thermostats were retired several years ago I wouldn't hold my breath....
     
    Ashley, Feb 8, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. m.sorokin

    m.sorokin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    It is a pity ... I had high hopes for this decision, first of all, as a gateway for switching to air conditioning systems and directing them to existing thermostats ...
     
    m.sorokin, Feb 8, 2019
    #3
  4. m.sorokin

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Scheider are now pushing their own SE8000 series of thermostats that you can connect to the NAC/SHAC via modbus. They don't use the cbus aircon app though.
     
    Ashley, Feb 8, 2019
    #4
  5. m.sorokin

    v1nc3nt

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jakarta
    or maybe we can use Scripting feature inside ?

    CMIW
     
    v1nc3nt, Mar 18, 2019
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.