5031rdtsl

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aaron, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The easiest way to get this right is as follows:
    1. In the logic editor, right click and select System IO / Get IB System IO
    2. Select Measurement App Real Value
    3. Select the channel
    4. Click OK

    You will get something like:

    GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local Network", 1, 4)

    There is a short-cut here too:
    1. Click on the "tool" icon on the tool bar
    2. Select the Measurement App category
    3. Select the Temperature Value function
    4. Select the Channel
    5. Click OK
    6. Click on the form where you want the component

    The text size will default to the size selected for the current theme (if used). Just change the font size on the Component Properties form Visual Properties/Text tab.
     
    Darren, Feb 22, 2011
    #21
  2. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi Darren,

    Thanks, all the short cuts worked a treat.:)

    The only problem I still have is when I place the component it seems to have a default 'selection box' size, which stops me placing the text where I need.

    I didnt describe this very well last time.:confused:

    for the component, In the 'visual properties / position' tab the width is 116, cant seem to change it smaller?

    Aaron
     
    Aaron, Feb 22, 2011
    #22
  3. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You are right. PICED makes a determination of the minimum allowable width, but in this case it seems to have erred on the large side.

    This is in the issue tracking system as #21041.

    In the meantime, set the component text alignment (on the Visual Properties/Text tab) to left or right and this should allow you to place it where needed.
     
    Darren, Feb 22, 2011
    #23
  4. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanks again,

    One last thing - until the next thing!!:)

    When I update my PICED project for this on one black and white screen I have to go around others and update them too, as there are similar controls on those screens.
    As far as I know I cant cut and paste from one piced project to another - is there a short cut to help with this:confused:

    Aaron
     
    Aaron, Feb 23, 2011
    #24
  5. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The best you can do is to save part of a project as a template then import that into another project.
     
    Darren, Feb 24, 2011
    #25
  6. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hello,

    Update after weekend work!:)
    Updated the code and all worked a treat - except for one thing?!?!:confused:

    I created the pages and code/logic for one b&w screen and all worked well.
    when I downloaded the same pages (deleated the logic) into another screen when I adjust the 'set-points' it doesnt adjust the setpoints on the other screen - any ideas why, and how can I overcome this?

    TIA again, Aaron:D
     
    Aaron, Mar 7, 2011
    #26
  7. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Just a thought....

    does it matter if the 'set points' exist in the user system I/O variable manager on each screen?
    should they only be on one?

    Aaron
     
    Aaron, Mar 8, 2011
    #27
  8. Aaron

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Are your set points System IO variables or C-Bus Group Address levels?

    System IO variables are not shared across the network. They are local to a single unit only. If your setpoint is a System IO variable then there will not be a message sent across C-Bus to the other unit when the variable changes.

    If your set points are Group Address levels then you should see a C-Bus message sent from the unit when it changes the level. To determine if the touchscreen is sending the message, connect to C-Bus using the diagnostic utility and monitor the C-Bus traffic.
     
    Newman, Mar 8, 2011
    #28
  9. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi Newman,

    Thanks for the info - learn something new.....:)

    My variables are system I/O variables, initially they were c-bus group address levels, but the logic did'nt seem to work as expected. (see previous posts in this thread)
    I changed to system I/O and the logic works perfic

    Is there a way to overcome this?
    can I nudge a group and then use this to nudge the system I/O level on the one unit?

    Aaron
     
    Aaron, Mar 9, 2011
    #29
  10. Aaron

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The easiest way would be to use a Group Address level for the set point. Now that you've got it all working, can you try reverting to using a Group Address for the set point?
     
    Newman, Mar 9, 2011
    #30
  11. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi

    When I used a group address previously I seemed to have an 'offset'.
    The logic worked, but I seemed to have to drop the set point to approx 5 deg C below the actual room temp (even though hysterisis set to 0.5 deg C).

    I'm obviously doing something wrong.:confused:

    Any chance someone can show a 'working' example?:D

    TIA, Aaron

    :D :D :D
     
    Aaron, Mar 10, 2011
    #31
  12. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Guess that's a No :(
     
    Aaron, Mar 12, 2011
    #32
  13. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I have just re-read all of this thread to see where you got up to.

    If I understand correctly:
    1. You are now using your temperature sensor to broadcast on the Measurement Application.
    2. You are using a User System IO Variable for the set point and are setting this using components on a touch screen.
    3. You have found that the System IO Variables do not get shared between touch screens across C-Bus, so if you change the set-point on one unit, it doesn't change on the others.
    4. You want to change back to using a group address for the set-point to overcome the problem in 3.
    5. Last time you used group addresses for the temperature, you had an offset problem.

    Assuming that your logic code is now working (apart from problem 3) then it should be easy to fix this.

    In your original code you had:

    Code:
    SetPoint := GetCBusLevel("LOCAL", "Heating (Legacy)", "Bed 1 Set Point");
    RoomTemp := GetCBusLevel("LOCAL", "Temperature Broadcast", "Bed1 Rm Temp");
    I assume that this has since been changed to something like:

    Code:
    SetPoint := GetRealSystemIO("Set Point");
    RoomTemp := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local Network", 1, 4);
    In principle, all we need to do is to change that first line of code back to using a group address, and to change your components which control the set-point back to using a group address.

    The first thing is to decide on a scaling for the group address. You could use:

    Temperature = Group Address level

    which gives a temperature range of 0 to 255C. This is a bit silly and you only have a resolution of 1C. I would suggest something like:

    Temperature = Group Address level / 4

    which gives an 0.25C resolution over 0C to 64C. This is the same as the scaling as is used on the Temperature Broadcast Application.

    So this means your code will now be:

    Code:
    SetPoint := GetCBusLevel("LOCAL", "Heating (Legacy)", "Bed 1 Set Point") / 4;
    RoomTemp := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local Network", 1, 4);
    Next you need to change the components to nudge the group address up and down. A nudge value of 2 will give a temperature change of 0.5C.

    The component which shows the temperature of the set-point can be set to show a value of C-Bus Group Address RCS Temperature or C-Bus Group Address Custom with a gain of 0.25.
     
    Darren, Mar 12, 2011
    #33
  14. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hi Darren,

    Thanks for taking the time to help - much appreciated :)
    I'll change my code and let you know how I get on.

    Just wondering about the following....

    This site has 4 off B&W touch screens all with logic and one colour screen.
    Is it better to keep all the logic in one unit or spread it around?

    Thanks again, Aaron
     
    Aaron, Mar 13, 2011
    #34
  15. Aaron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I prefer to have it all in one place, but if the logic is doing something fairly critical, it might be a good idea to have it in more than one unit in case one fails (which is rare).

    You will need to have one unit as the master and one as the slave so that they don't both go sending identical commands onto C-Bus.
     
    Darren, Mar 13, 2011
    #35
  16. Aaron

    Aaron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanks

    Hi All,

    I've updated the site project, and all the screens (cant wait for the 'cut&paste' update!) - all works really well now :)
    Thanks again for all your helps!

    Aaron :D:D:D:D
     
    Aaron, Mar 18, 2011
    #36
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
Loading...