2 actions off 1 press

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jentec, Nov 29, 2015.

  1. Jentec

    Jentec

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    I have a quick question that a customer has presented me with.

    We have a 12ch relay module controlling 6 electric windows in a house. it uses one pulse to open, and another to close, so it is 2 contacts per window.

    my question is, how/can we program a push button to pulse 1 channel to open, but then a second channel to close? Ie. 1 button to operate the window apposed to 2 buttons.

    The way it is all wired, dry contacts were the only option to control these as blind control modules would not suit.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Jentec, Nov 29, 2015
    #1
  2. Jentec

    tsman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    You're asking for 1 button that toggles and "on" means Group A gets pulsed for X seconds but "off" means Group B gets pulsed for X seconds? If that is correct then you'll need something with a Logic Engine to do that so a PAC, Touchscreen or Wiser is needed.
     
    tsman, Nov 29, 2015
    #2
  3. Jentec

    Jentec

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats correct!
    There is a wiser on this installation, so i could use that some how?
     
    Jentec, Nov 29, 2015
    #3
  4. Jentec

    tsman

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    You can use the logic engine inside the Wiser to do it. The wizard should cover everything you need for this. The resulting code will be similar to:

    Code:
    once (GetLightingState("Blind Control Group") = ON) then
    begin
      PulseCBusLevel("Local Network", "Lighting", "Blind Actuator A", 100%, 0, "0:00:02", 0%);
    end;
    once (GetLightingState("Blind Control Group") = OFF) then
    begin
      PulseCBusLevel("Local Network", "Lighting", "Blind Actuator B", 100%, 0, "0:00:02", 0%);
    end;
    You'll need a copy of that for each of the blinds with the appropriate group names changed. If it isn't in the Lighting application then you'll need to change that as well.
     
    tsman, Nov 29, 2015
    #4
  5. Jentec

    Jentec

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia

    Great!! Thank you for that!
    I will give it a go.
     
    Jentec, Nov 30, 2015
    #5
  6. Jentec

    Jentec

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    The above worked fine!,
    now it gets a little more complicated...(for me) he wants to be able to do the same task as above, but through the use of DLT's. do you know how i can identify the individual buttons that are pressed on one? it seems much more complex, but i am sure that each button must be giving out a unique signal.

    Any ideas?
     
    Jentec, Dec 1, 2015
    #6
  7. Jentec

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Really dude? If you cant work that out you should not be working on/programming a cbus system in my opinion..

    For the sake of the spirit of the forums:
    Set the dlt button to the 'blind control group' set function to on/off.. When they press dlt switch to on blind will go up, when then switch dlt switch to off blind will go down..
     
    Roosta, Dec 1, 2015
    #7
  8. Jentec

    Jentec

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Thank you for your witty remark...
    I thought this forum was in part, for exactly this kind of help.:confused:

    I have already tried the above, but it did not follow the logic as it did on the press button. hence my question as to whether or not the programming is different when using a DLT.
     
    Jentec, Dec 2, 2015
    #8
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.