C-Bus Forums  

Go Back   C-Bus Forums > C-Bus Integration > Third-Party Solutions

The C-Bus Community Forums is place where C-Bus users can share information and help others with C-Bus. From time to time you will see Clipsal staff on the forums, but this is not an official support channel. If you really need help contact the official support services of Clipsal. More information about the purpose of this forum is available here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08 Mar 17, 06:53 PM
simonhac simonhac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barranak View Post
I was receiving the following message every 2 seconds:

Mon, 06 Mar 2017 21:15:08 GMT cbus:client rx event { time: '20170306-211508', code: 754, processed: false, message: '//CLIPSAL/39 01711e50-e4dd-1034-a555-fc0da187b33b State=new Previous=sync Reason=Interface Closed', type: 'event', raw: '#e# 20170306-211508 754 //CLIPSAL/39 01711e50-e4dd-1034-a555-fc0da187b33b State=new Previous=sync Reason=Interface Closed' }.

Maybe someone will understand the error message.
andy, i have had this very same issue when there is contention over the PCI. make sure that you don't have a copy of CBus Toolkit running somewhere that has taken over the PCI.

Last edited by simonhac; 08 Mar 17 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10 Mar 17, 06:09 AM
barranak barranak is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: spalding
Posts: 17
Default Working

Hi Simon,

All is now work and has been stable for the last day and connected/re-synced when I returned home from work. Though a little slow.....

I am going to be adding a new dimmer and lighting groups this weekend what is the correct way of making sure homebridge-cbus plugin sees the new devices. I had to move the tag database from my toolkit file directory to the Raspberry pi cgate directory. Should I do this again after configuring my network on toolkit?

Is there a slow ramping function for the dimmer control as I wish to slowly ramp up my bedroom lights in the morning on a timer trigger control?

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 14 Mar 17, 10:32 PM
simonhac simonhac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 51
Default

(i hate this forum software! just wrote a long response over the course of the day, only to be logged out with no restore! grumble grumble!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by barranak View Post
All is now work and has been stable for the last day and connected/re-synced when I returned home from work. Though a little slow.....
occasionally i've noticed long (2-5s) latency -- only to realise that i've accidentally disabled WiFi on my iPhone and it is instead controlling my house through the public internet via my appleTV. worth checking that you haven't turned WiFi off...

Quote:
Originally Posted by barranak View Post
I am going to be adding a new dimmer and lighting groups this weekend what is the correct way of making sure homebridge-cbus plugin sees the new devices. I had to move the tag database from my toolkit file directory to the Raspberry pi cgate directory. Should I do this again after configuring my network on toolkit?
i have stopped running C-Gate on my (virtual) windows box. i recommend that you disconnect from the local C-Gate and reconnect to your remote C-Gate (on you mac/*ux box) -- which can be done from the file menu in C-Bus Toolkit.

that way you can centralise on a single tag database and never have to copy tag files around again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by barranak View Post
Is there a slow ramping function for the dimmer control as I wish to slowly ramp up my bedroom lights in the morning on a timer trigger control?
i've thought about this -- but i don't believe there's a perfect solution. as far as i can tell (and happy to be proven wrong) Siri/HAP does not support a 'fade' or 'ramp' modifier.

a workaround would be to allow an optional attribute on an accessory of 'rampDuration'. when turning the dimmer load on/off it would ramp to the last level over the given time.

there'd be no way to disable the ramping behaviour, but there'd be nothing stopping you from adding the same dimmer as two accessories -- one with a rampDuration, and one without.

would that do? if you like this approach, please open an isssue on github and i'll get to it soon.

cheers,
simon
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20 Mar 17, 06:30 AM
barranak barranak is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: spalding
Posts: 17
Default rampDuration

Hi Simon,

Have upgraded to 0.5.9 the ramp duration works great will see in the morning how well it behaves under real schedule will let you know.


Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C Touch sends spurious outputs to C Bus ColinCamSmith C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software 5 29 Mar 13 03:39 PM
Arduino integration with C BUS? poldim C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller 1 03 Feb 13 04:42 PM
C-Bus and Savant Integration BryanM C-Bus Wired Hardware 1 30 Mar 12 09:19 AM
Bus Coupler Power Up mattyb C-Bus Wired Hardware 12 13 Oct 11 01:40 PM
buscouplers, relays and PAC programming Neil C C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software 4 10 Sep 07 11:13 AM


All times are GMT +10.5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.