C-Bus Forums  

Go Back   C-Bus Forums > C-Bus Products > C-Bus Wiser 2

The C-Bus Community Forums is place where C-Bus users can share information and help others with C-Bus. From time to time you will see Clipsal staff on the forums, but this is not an official support channel. If you really need help contact the official support services of Clipsal. More information about the purpose of this forum is available here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 26 Jul 17, 12:25 AM
NickD's Avatar
NickD NickD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,153
Default

The "source unit" is always the unit address...
The "device number" is NOT the always same as the unit address.

Are you 100% sure that unit address 151 is the DTSI, because if it's saying the source unit is 0 then that's unit address 0.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26 Jul 17, 12:35 AM
rikaussie rikaussie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickD View Post
The "source unit" is always the unit address...
The "device number" is NOT the always same as the unit address.

Are you 100% sure that unit address 151 is the DTSI, because if it's saying the source unit is 0 then that's unit address 0.

Nick
100% sure it is/was Address 151... It scans as that in Toolkit even though I can't actually open it to edit as it gives a network error.

As I said using Diagnostics I turned on Local SAL on and it started sending the correct source unit again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26 Jul 17, 01:24 PM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 823
Default

rikaussie
You should only have 1 burden turned on and only on the unit address 001.
I don't think toolkit should even let you turn the burden on at another unit address.
Also at least one clock on the network, 3 recommended for redundancy.
My apologies if you already knew that.
I wonder what Toolkit diagnostic says about the number of burdens when run?

Last edited by DarylMc; 26 Jul 17 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26 Jul 17, 04:44 PM
rikaussie rikaussie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylMc View Post
rikaussie
You should only have 1 burden turned on and only on the unit address 001.
I don't think toolkit should even let you turn the burden on at another unit address.
This is a bit confusing, I had to reread this thread a few times.

But as per AshleyW's post these settings are being changed via Dignostics - "Set Mode of other PCI", not toolkit.

See screenshot.

Name:  Screen Shot 2017-07-26 at 4.10.35 pm.png
Views: 31
Size:  61.8 KB

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylMc View Post
Also at least one clock on the network, 3 recommended for redundancy.
My apologies if you already knew that.
I wonder what Toolkit diagnostic says about the number of burdens when run?
Yes I'm across the burden and clock requirements.

Pretty sure Toolkit diagnostics was not reporting these burdens, but my tinkering seems to busted things. Toolkit won't scan. Although everything else seems to be operating fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display Temperature on Wiser 2 chrisd4021 C-Bus Wiser 2 4 20 May 16 03:23 AM
Wiser and Temperature Display arrikhan C-Bus Wiser 8 11 May 16 05:09 PM
Temperature Display chromus C-Bus Wiser 1 02 Apr 15 07:36 PM
Temperature display jdriver C-Bus Wiser 3 20 Feb 14 10:57 PM
C-Bus : Poll a C-Bus Temperature Sensor ashleigh Quick Tutorials (Read Only) 0 27 Jun 05 04:50 PM


All times are GMT +10.5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.