C-Bus Forums  

Go Back   C-Bus Forums > C-Bus Products > C-Bus Wired and other Hardware

The C-Bus Community Forums is place where C-Bus users can share information and help others with C-Bus. From time to time you will see Clipsal staff on the forums, but this is not an official support channel. If you really need help contact the official support services of Clipsal. More information about the purpose of this forum is available here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04 Feb 17, 12:16 AM
Kevinbutlin Kevinbutlin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Minchinhampton, UK
Posts: 20
Default 5104DTSI temp unit found but not reading

Hi
I have installed two 5104's soon after install one has decided to not allow access
It was setup and could be read in toolkit but would not transfer data to the wiser,
Now I can not read it in toolkit although it shows up on the network and passes a diagnostic check returning the correct voltage,
I have tried moving it to another location on the network with the same result
with or without probes connected

Has anyone had the same problem and fixed it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05 Feb 17, 06:09 PM
Wonkey Wonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 98
Default

Build a small separate C-bus network and see if you can open the unit on this separate network. If you can then you need to investigate your installed network, if not then chances are its faulty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Feb 17, 05:03 AM
Kevinbutlin Kevinbutlin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Minchinhampton, UK
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks Wonkey

made me think, will try and swap with the working one then if no go will try your idea
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18 Feb 17, 01:28 AM
Kevinbutlin Kevinbutlin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Minchinhampton, UK
Posts: 20
Default

Replaced the unit and got going again.
BUT network scan still shows the serial number as a network bridge even thou the unit is not connected,
Assuming it may be a toolkit error or something in the measurement app of the wiser2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18 Feb 17, 11:06 AM
Wonkey Wonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 98
Default

Try starting a new C-Bus project and see if you get the same results.
If its OK you can easily copy all your Tags over to the new project.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cbus cgate wierdness countach C-Gate Developers 1 08 May 15 05:12 PM
Log length dave240t C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED 5 25 Jun 09 10:35 AM
Toolkit 1.10.0 Released george C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate 0 01 Dec 08 03:40 PM
Toolkit 1.5 Released Duncan C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate 0 17 Aug 06 11:58 AM
Toolkit 1.3 Released Duncan C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate 0 27 Mar 06 10:49 AM


All times are GMT +10.5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.