C-Bus Forums  

Go Back   C-Bus Forums > General > General Discussion

The C-Bus Community Forums is place where C-Bus users can share information and help others with C-Bus. From time to time you will see Clipsal staff on the forums, but this is not an official support channel. If you really need help contact the official support services of Clipsal. More information about the purpose of this forum is available here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14 Feb 17, 12:12 PM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 712
Default

Hi tobex
I haven't used DLT much but I'd try turn on the address for the backlight with something like diagnostic utility to narrow it down.
Then check the logs to see if the sensor is turning on the address.
Which sensor do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Feb 17, 04:18 PM
tobex tobex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylMc View Post
Hi tobex
I haven't used DLT much but I'd try turn on the address for the backlight with something like diagnostic utility to narrow it down.
Then check the logs to see if the sensor is turning on the address.
Which sensor do you have?
It is a surface mount sensor. I think it might not be working correctly.

Is there any chance the DLT might not be taking messages properly ?

As I said, it used to work just fine. To get the network to scan I had to reset everything and since the network issue was fixed, I cant seem to return the function to the backlight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Feb 17, 09:38 AM
NickD's Avatar
NickD NickD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,104
Default

Quote:
Is there any chance the DLT might not be taking messages properly ?
Unlikely.. as Daryl suggested, try using the diagnostic utility (or even Toolkit) to manually set the DLT backlight level control group to different levels and see if it responds.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Feb 17, 10:31 AM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 712
Default

Hi tobex
If you open the sensor for editing you can turn on and off the GA you have assigned to DLT backlight from there too.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19 Feb 17, 01:59 PM
tobex tobex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 704
Default

The DLT brightness level does change and I can alter the backlight manually. Though I cant get the DLT to accept instructions from the network as to the status of the backlight, when it is group dependent.

I did all of the diagnostics and made the associated group cycle on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20 Feb 17, 09:14 AM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 712
Default

Hi tobex
You could also set on the address for the backlight manually on the DLT config page.
If you are starting to think the DLT has a problem I think a reset of the unit would be worth a try.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20 Feb 17, 05:25 PM
tobex tobex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 704
Default

I just checked to be certain and the DLT does not accept status settings from another group as you depicted. I will replace the DLT as it is not responding correctly.

The diagnostic mode does not give me any response either. It seems highly likely that the DLT is not accepting instructions from the network.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20 Feb 17, 05:46 PM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 712
Default

Hi tobex
Just remember I haven't used a DLT before.
Maybe someone else can confirm.
I would still do a reset on the DLT if it was my money.
Sensors used to be known for getting themselves into a weird state after programming changes and the DLT looks at least as complex.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20 Feb 17, 10:23 PM
tobex tobex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylMc View Post
Hi tobex
Just remember I haven't used a DLT before.
Maybe someone else can confirm.
I would still do a reset on the DLT if it was my money.
Sensors used to be known for getting themselves into a weird state after programming changes and the DLT looks at least as complex.
Yes I did a reset as you suggested and uploaded the settings from the database to the DLT. No change. Luckily, I have a spare DLT laying around and have the opportunity to install it and see what it does.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20 Feb 17, 10:37 PM
DarylMc DarylMc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 712
Default

Nice, that makes it a bit easier.
Just remember if you upload a config which isn't working doesn't prove the config is OK but you will soon find out if you have a unit to swap.

Last edited by DarylMc; 20 Feb 17 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with DLT Labelling angelosalexiou C-Bus Wired and other Hardware 8 01 Apr 08 07:49 PM
DLT Backlight Problem leeandj C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate 0 12 Jun 07 02:56 PM
Toolkit 1.3 - DLT Label Variants Mark Quick Tutorials (Read Only) 0 29 Mar 06 08:49 AM
DLT Backlight not shutting off Hugert General Discussion 8 27 Mar 06 10:32 PM
Toolkit 1.3 Released Duncan C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate 0 27 Mar 06 10:49 AM


All times are GMT +10.5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.