C-Bus Forums  

Go Back   C-Bus Forums > C-Bus Products > C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate

The C-Bus Community Forums is place where C-Bus users can share information and help others with C-Bus. From time to time you will see Clipsal staff on the forums, but this is not an official support channel. If you really need help contact the official support services of Clipsal. More information about the purpose of this forum is available here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18 Dec 13, 05:57 PM
Mike Costello Mike Costello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Default Setting a circuit to 50% then cycling it

Hi all,

I've got a job where there are DLT's all downstairs but 4 button Saturns in the bedrooms.

My customer wants to be able to set circuits so on the 1st short press it will set it to 50% but then if he holds it it will cycle up and then down. When he releases it, it will stay on that level.

When he next short presses the same button it will turn the circuit off.

Unfortunately with only having 4 buttons in the bedrooms he doesn't want to use 2 buttons for this.

There isn't currently a PAC or touchscreen but I will add a PAC if required

Does anyone have an answer to this?

Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Dec 13, 09:38 AM
Robbo_VIC Robbo_VIC is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Costello View Post
Hi all,

I've got a job where there are DLT's all downstairs but 4 button Saturns in the bedrooms.

My customer wants to be able to set circuits so on the 1st short press it will set it to 50% but then if he holds it it will cycle up and then down. When he releases it, it will stay on that level.

When he next short presses the same button it will turn the circuit off.

Unfortunately with only having 4 buttons in the bedrooms he doesn't want to use 2 buttons for this.

There isn't currently a PAC or touchscreen but I will add a PAC if required

Does anyone have an answer to this?

Thanks
Mike
Hi Mike, would setting the button as Dimmer and Dimmer Function as "Memory" work for you? This means the customer can dim to whatever level they please, then turn the light off, and when they turn it back on, it will come on at the level that it was when it was switched off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Dec 13, 06:12 PM
Mike Costello Mike Costello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks Robbo,

If I can't do exactly what I want to do that's a good option certainly but if there is a way to set it to 50% every time that would be a better solution for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Dec 13, 09:20 PM
Roosta Roosta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 540
Default

If you set the key function to normal on/off dimmer and then fiddle with the recall settings you should be able to achieve what you require..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Jan 14, 08:26 PM
Mike Costello Mike Costello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Default

Hi Roosta,

Thanks for the reply.

I've had a play with that and I can get it to turn on to 50% and then cycle but can't turn it off without the use of another button.

In essence all I want the button to do is operate the same as when you just set a circuit as a dimmer but start at 50% instead of 100%.

The problem I have is there's only 4 buttons in many areas and all the buttons are being used so no space for an all off.

Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25 Jan 17, 03:40 PM
rhamer's Avatar
rhamer rhamer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 661
Default

Was anyone ever able to make this work?

I have a client that wants the same thing.
i.e.
Normal dimmer functionality, but the short press toggle only sets the level to 30%

So it works as follows;
Short press toggle between 30% and off
Long press dim up/down

All this on 1 button, on standard switches, DLT's and eDLT's.

If anybody has any ideas (including alternate approaches) I would be grateful.

Cheers

Rohan
__________________

Makers of the Translink C-Bus Gateway
for the Apple iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch.
www.hamfield.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Jan 17, 04:06 PM
Ashley Ashley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 501
Default

I do this using logic. Set to dimmer function then change short release to recall1 at 1%. Then the logic just waits for that value and toggles the ga between off and the preset value:

Code:
// Global variables
studyToggle: boolean;

//Code

once GetLightingLevel("Study_1") = 1% then
 begin
   studyToggle := not studyToggle;
   if studyToggle then
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 30%, "0s")
   else
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 0%, "0s")
 end;
The only issue is that if you dim the light up from off and then do a short release it will set the ga to it's recall value first and you need to press it again to turn the light off. If you were keen you could track the dim function and set the toggle variable appropriately.

Last edited by Ashley; 25 Jan 17 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Jan 17, 04:39 PM
rhamer's Avatar
rhamer rhamer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashley View Post
I do this using logic. Set to dimmer function then change short release to recall1 at 1%. Then the logic just waits for that value and toggles the ga between off and the preset value:

Code:
// Global variables
studyToggle: boolean;

//Code

once GetLightingLevel("Study_1") = 1% then
 begin
   studyToggle := not studyToggle;
   if studyToggle then
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 30%, "0s")
   else
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 0%, "0s")
 end;
The only issue is that if you dim the light up from off and then do a short release it will set the ga to it's recall value first and you need to press it again to turn the light off. If you were keen you could track the dim function and set the toggle variable appropriately.
See that's why I ask the questions here, there is always somebody who has been there, done that.

Thanks Ashley!

And yes I think setting the Toggle variable based on 0 or not zero would be a nice final touch.

Cheers

Rohan
__________________

Makers of the Translink C-Bus Gateway
for the Apple iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch.
www.hamfield.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25 Jan 17, 05:37 PM
Ashley Ashley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 501
Default

It was for me so sloppy was ok

All fixed

Code:
// Global variables
studyToggle: boolean;
studyLevel: integer;

//Code
studyLevel := GetLightingLevel("Study_1");
 once studyLevel = 1% then
 begin
   if studyToggle then
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 30%, "0s")
   else
     SetLightingLevel("Study_1", 0%, "0s")
 end;
 studyToggle := studyLevel = 0;
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5753PEIRL "0" lux setting and overide cbuskid General Discussion 3 10 Nov 11 04:24 PM


All times are GMT +10.5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.